Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox DM500S frozing! at DreamBox forum; When i power up the dreambox it comes the gp logo twice! Than the message Gbox 2.25 i starting after ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox DM500S frozing!
Old
  (#1)
nertil
Senior Member
 
nertil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 173

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 280
Magic: 57 / 7013
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Dreambox DM500S frozing! - 19-May-2009, 05:47

When i power up the dreambox it comes the gp logo twice! Than the message Gbox 2.25 i starting after that the dreambox is frozing and nothing works, i cant shut down it, cant do nothing actually i must shut down from the power cable. any idea?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26307
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
19-May-2009, 09:01

reflash, your gbox is crashing.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50661
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-May-2009, 09:51

you can get this same sort of behaviour when you have made a network mount and the box can't reach it


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
hamster08 (19-May-2009), neohack (19-May-2009)
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17320
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-May-2009, 10:13

i had the issue with network mount

struggled to understand for hours (ok actually minutes) before i realised it

it can be sometimes a simple thing as such, but if all fails, flash never fails :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
nertil
Senior Member
 
nertil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 173

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 280
Magic: 57 / 7013
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
19-May-2009, 19:40

okey than here we go, i done that i flashed the dreambox installed the channel list when im trying to watch any channel my dreambox block again. any solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10560
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
19-May-2009, 19:44

You can try using a different image, say, Pli and a different Gbox version. Also, delete all HD channels from your list.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to neohack For This Useful Post:
morte (19-May-2009)
Old
  (#7)
nertil
Senior Member
 
nertil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 173

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 280
Magic: 57 / 7013
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
19-May-2009, 22:25

okey i will try another image, but i have DREAMBOX DM500S i use Gemini4.2 clean without gbox thats the problem im flashing with clean gemini4.2 uploading channel list than without the antena cable im trying to start any channel than the dreambox is blocking.what anyone from you sugest me to use, what kinda image what kinda version im new in this so your help will be welcomed.

(19-May-2009 21:28)
explaining more: i try to watch any free channel but still is blocking.

(19-May-2009 23:44)
and yes, i am flashing the dreambox with rs232 should there be any problem?

Last edited by nertil; 20-May-2009 at 00:44.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500s, dreambox, frozing!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox