Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox Help Needed Please at DreamBox forum; Hi, Can anyone help. I've had my system running fine for months but went to turn it on this morning ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox Help Needed Please
Old
  (#1)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1447
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
Dreambox Help Needed Please - 05-February-2011, 15:28

Hi, Can anyone help.
I've had my system running fine for months but went to turn it on this morning and its suddenly not working!! :-(

I Checked a network test on the dreambox and its now saying IP Address is unconfirmed and the nameserver is unconfirmed. The LAN adaptor, Local Network and DHCP are working fine.

When trying to get on DCC it comes up with a red line to the Dreambox and I get the error message "Error 10057 in function send socket not connected"

Could anyone please help and give me some idea as to what has gone wrong???

Thanks,
Dave
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32758
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 15:34

Sounds like your box has a new IP address. Do you have the DHCP unticked? Otherwise do so, or you will be automatically issued with a new IP periodically or when another peice of hardware is connected to the network
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
pokolgep (05-February-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
spennydave
Junior Member
 
spennydave's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1447
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North East
05-February-2011, 15:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Sounds like your box has a new IP address. Do you have the DHCP unticked? Otherwise do so, or you will be automatically issued with a new IP periodically or when another peice of hardware is connected to the network
I'm not very good with these. But yes I did have DHCP set to Yes!!!!

So if I put it to "no" how do I put my settings right?

Thanks in advance for your help
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to spennydave For This Useful Post:
pokolgep (05-February-2011)
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32758
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-February-2011, 15:47

Well i have no idea what your local ip range is, or how many devices is attached, but (for example) you manually input a local ip address, eg: 192.168.1.5 (or whatever) and save it. Making sure another device isnt using that IP.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
pokolgep (05-February-2011)
Old
  (#5)
ardno01
Junior Member
 
ardno01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1327
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2011
05-February-2011, 17:29

Its a problem with DHCP
use ip as 192.168.1.10 an put DHCP "no"
or go to LAN adaptor, check DHCP and Start and end DHCP
and choose ip
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ardno01 For This Useful Post:
pokolgep (05-February-2011)
Old
  (#6)
Wing39
Member
 
Wing39's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2893
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: State Penetentiary
05-February-2011, 17:59

Hi

Do the following
Menu->Setup-> System-> Network
Here you can check your Adapter Setup
Uncheck DHCP or if it says Use DHCP set this to NO and your IP address that was issued to your box will stay fixed

Than in DCC change the IP address of your box and try to connect to it.

If everything went well you should be able to connect to your box.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Wing39 For This Useful Post:
pokolgep (05-February-2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, needed


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox