Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox LNB power at DreamBox forum; and i found a link howto http://www.austech.info/dreambox/871...x-lnb-fix.html...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51578
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
22-August-2008, 09:31

and i found a link howto
http://www.austech.info/dreambox/871...x-lnb-fix.html


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
generalihda (07-February-2012)
Old
  (#12)
metropar
Member
 
metropar's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 5081
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
23-August-2008, 12:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
please do NOTuse the jumper wire as show in the link
you take a great risk to demage you box
only replace a new Q72 corse its also a safty of you lnb
when use jump wire no more safty on lnb

gr metropar

Last edited by metropar; 23-August-2008 at 13:12..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to metropar For This Useful Post:
morte (26-August-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
Jean PoL
Junior Member
 
Jean PoL's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 34
Unhappy 29-September-2008, 21:21

Hi All ,

I have DM500s, i didnt know its clone but it worked for 2 weeks very well until another day i opened tv and my dm500s was not opening any single channel .
I deleted all channels and searched from begining , as finished auto seach i saw that dm500s found only 15 channel not 200 .15 of them worked normally.
I am watching Turksat2a/3a 42E , but i cannot lock to all channels , my kopernikus works fine with same cables and the rest.
i have changed Q72 but no result help.

i have used several images its same.

plz help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
gboxnew
Banned
 
gboxnew's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 33
30-October-2008, 19:01

probleme tuner
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
nexp
Junior Member
 
nexp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 671
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
10-December-2008, 13:05

I've had a MotSat3 motor and 80cm antenna, and tried 3 different dreamboxes, none was capable of getting it to work fine, I even switched the cable that was old for a newer one and nothing.
The motor worked fine for 5 minutes or so, and after that it dies, and have to wait an hour or so to get it to work again (after the DM reboots several times), so last week i finally gave up, and i'm going to buy a toroidal T90 and trash the motor.

(btw, the motor worked fine on receivers from other brands)


nexp
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17676
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
10-December-2008, 14:31

or you could switch to the DM 600
it works wonders compared to DM 500 and the lnb power issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Yi Nok
Junior Member
 
Yi Nok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1378
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
15-March-2009, 01:00

How exactly should we be testing this component Q72 with a multimeter?

All I get out of it is around 11.9v yet the output to the LNB is 0.

It was fine earlier today, but I removed the satfinder from the line and it stopped again... ive unplugged the LNB/cable and rebooted the box a few times but it is yet to output again. I don't really know how I got it started from the last few days.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Jamirox
Junior Member
 
Jamirox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 32
05-July-2009, 13:00

My DM500S is making that sometimes too.
No channel or only a few with a lot of BER error.

I'm with two ALPS 0,2 LNB'S and a DiSeQC 3-Way.

Unplugging the DM for a while to the trick ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51578
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
07-August-2009, 13:44

I ordered myself a NDS352AP P-Channel Logic MOSFET on e-bay from which I understand it must be the Q72 alias FDN358 (SOT-23) alias NDS352APCT-ND P-Channel Logic (30V 900mA)
Lovely for a n00b to figure out what you need :)
I go solder my dreambox soon to see if my H frequency issues are fixed


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 07-August-2009 at 13:47..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1910
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
07-September-2009, 20:26

I think my reciever too has this problem and I would like to buy the Q17
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox