Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox LNB power at DreamBox forum; Hi I had the same problem, it was the tuner that failed, box booted up fine but diddnt send any ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Junior Member
si07's Avatar
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1115
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
07-July-2010, 20:32

I had the same problem, it was the tuner that failed, box booted up fine but diddnt send any poewr to lnb, i plugged a sat finder into the cable and it diddnt power that , i swapped the tuner and bingo all was good, the tuner was getting hot so i have my box sat on a fan to cool things down cheers
Reply With Quote
500v8 Q72
Junior Member
paulblackett's Avatar
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 49
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
500v8 Q72 - 17-August-2010, 18:26

Can anybody point me in the right direction on were to buy this part.
Thanks. Q72 ( lnb power problem on 500v8)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Super Moderator
cold007's Avatar
Posts: 9,443

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3147 / 43607
Experience: 81%

Thanks: 5,177
Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
17-August-2010, 18:28

Originally Posted by paulblackett View Post
you forgot to


unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...


when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!

Reply With Quote
bmw318mt's Avatar
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 5038
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
25-September-2010, 11:30

I have replaced Q72, check the output on the LNB and found that the voltage was not 0V any more, pluged the LNB in, worked for sometime on some channels, I also had channel lock with some BER, I have rescanned 1 satellite and found only 319 TV services tried some of them and worked. but now I am back to square 1, no voltage again. Any help please
Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.