Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox LNB power at DreamBox forum; Hi I had the same problem, it was the tuner that failed, box booted up fine but diddnt send any ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
si07
Junior Member
 
si07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1351
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
07-July-2010, 21:32

Hi
I had the same problem, it was the tuner that failed, box booted up fine but diddnt send any poewr to lnb, i plugged a sat finder into the cable and it diddnt power that , i swapped the tuner and bingo all was good, the tuner was getting hot so i have my box sat on a fan to cool things down cheers
   
Reply With Quote
500v8 Q72
Old
  (#32)
paulblackett
Junior Member
 
paulblackett's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 59
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
500v8 Q72 - 17-August-2010, 19:26

Can anybody point me in the right direction on were to buy this part.
Thanks. Q72 ( lnb power problem on 500v8)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#33)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 49751
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
17-August-2010, 19:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulblackett View Post
Can
############
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
bmw318mt
Member
 
bmw318mt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 91

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 187
Magic: 30 / 5810
Experience: 51%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
25-September-2010, 12:30

I have replaced Q72, check the output on the LNB and found that the voltage was not 0V any more, pluged the LNB in, worked for sometime on some channels, I also had channel lock with some BER, I have rescanned 1 satellite and found only 319 TV services tried some of them and worked. but now I am back to square 1, no voltage again. Any help please
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox