Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox question at DreamBox forum; I have a dm500 clone running cccam. When I add new peers, my picture freezes for a long time before ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox question
Old
  (#1)
peacock_suit
Junior Member
 
peacock_suit's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1604
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
Dreambox question - 11-November-2009, 02:17

I have a dm500 clone running cccam. When I add new peers, my picture freezes for a long time before coming back on. Is this normal?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54249
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
11-November-2009, 02:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by pea****_suit View Post
I have a dm500 clone running cccam. When I add new peers, my picture freezes for a long time before coming back on. Is this normal?
if you have too many peers then i would say yes since it is a clone box aswell it can take some time but could be down to your internet speed aswell but most likely due to overload of peers trying to connect again i would imagine .
max time for me with pic freeze would be 30secs after adding a new peer but i try not to add new peers now since everything for me is running very sweet and i dont need to add any more .
hope this helps ,
-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
peacock_suit (13-November-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
techie
Templars
 
techie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 9085
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 132 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Astra 28.2E
11-November-2009, 18:07

you should really reboot after adding new peers to dreambox config..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to techie For This Useful Post:
peacock_suit (13-November-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, question


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox