Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox wireless connection? at DreamBox forum; what do you think about my idea of network for me and my brother. Is there any better way to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox wireless connection?
Old
  (#1)
silkysmoove
Junior Member
 
silkysmoove's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 60
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Dreambox wireless connection? - 28-June-2010, 18:07

what do you think about my idea of network for me and my brother. Is there any better way to make a desired effect of having home network with as less cable.

http://img682.imageshack.us/img682/2...boxshemaen.png
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
skunk1111
Permanent Banned
 
skunk1111's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3084
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
28-June-2010, 18:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by silkysmoove View Post
what do you think about my idea of network for me and my brother. Is there any better way to make a desired effect of having home network with as less cable.

http://img682.imageshack.us/img682/2...boxshemaen.png
thats about the only option you have .

or use a 3g dongle in a router and connect that way.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
silkysmoove
Junior Member
 
silkysmoove's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 60
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
28-June-2010, 19:13

ok thank you, but how do I make my dreambox wireless, or do i need for every client its own bridge. So what I want to know is, if there is any cheaper option to make my 2 dreamboxes client wirelessly connectable to bridge? my 500s do not have wireless

Last edited by silkysmoove; 28-June-2010 at 19:15..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26849
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
28-June-2010, 19:13

just make sure you have direct LOS between the routers for better reception of wifi signal.

to make your dreambox "wireless"

dreambox+wireless bridge <- router -> wireless bridge+dreambox


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3

Last edited by boknoy_ph; 28-June-2010 at 19:15..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
connection?, dreambox, wireless


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox