Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox won,t load after flashing with gemini image at DreamBox forum; Gemini really stuffed themselves with that "protest" action. It sounds like they're pariahs in the Linux receiver world. Honestly, I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14872
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
30-May-2009, 13:21

Gemini really stuffed themselves with that "protest" action. It sounds like they're pariahs in the Linux receiver world.

Honestly, I thought they had stopped, but ivanovh is right - why take the risk...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10566
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
10-June-2009, 00:47

Ok, you cannot use dreamup and you shouldn't worry.
All you have to do is follow this link:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...-manuals-58454

It's the same as flashing a DM600. I tried it. Works beautifully. Be careful with latest Gemini versions (as mentioned by everyone else) since your box is not original.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23536
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
10-June-2009, 12:15

@hannan do not play with gemini image with clone of the DM, you can put a gemini if you know to change the MAC IP, I have a DM500S copie with gemini4.60, but I changed the MAC IP, if you do not know these things, better do not put gemini image!!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14872
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-June-2009, 14:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by opala View Post
@hannan do not play with gemini image with clone of the DM, you can put a gemini if you know to change the MAC IP, I have a DM500S copie with gemini4.60, but I changed the MAC IP, if you do not know these things, better do not put gemini image!!!.
What on earth is a MAC IP?

Are you saying you have permanently changed the MAC address that is physically burned into the hardware at factory?

If so would you please tell us how?

I, for one, have several bits of out-of-warranty electronics I'd like to have a fresh MAC address on so I could send them back to the manufacturer for replacement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23536
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
11-June-2009, 10:55

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
What on earth is a MAC IP?

Are you saying you have permanently changed the MAC address that is physically burned into the hardware at factory?

If so would you please tell us how?

I, for one, have several bits of out-of-warranty electronics I'd like to have a fresh MAC address on so I could send them back to the manufacturer for replacement.
Ok,

I put a Tutorial to change the MAC IP, although a lot of members know about it, when you change the Mac's IP, you can put Gemini in your copy of the DM, but again I say, all work because is changed MAC IP,Do not blame me if something goes wrong, for me, as well as many, with any Image, it refers to Gemini, I have a ga Dm500S on one, you take that risk!!
Here is Tutorial;
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...652#post273049
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to opala For This Useful Post:
cold007 (11-June-2009), Markoni (11-June-2009), morte (11-June-2009)
Old
  (#16)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14872
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
11-June-2009, 16:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by opala View Post
Ok,

I put a Tutorial to change the MAC IP, although a lot of members know about it, when you change the Mac's IP, you can put Gemini in your copy of the DM, but again I say, all work because is changed MAC IP,Do not blame me if something goes wrong, for me, as well as many, with any Image, it refers to Gemini, I have a ga Dm500S on one, you take that risk!!
Here is Tutorial;
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...652#post273049
That's very handy, even if it won't do my router for return.

Your method avoids using Jtag to change the MAC address - very clever.

Are you sure brainwave_MAC_CHANGER loads properly on all receivers, or at least on all Dreambox models?

Any chance of posting the contents of the patchME script in the image if you have it handy?

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23536
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
11-June-2009, 17:42

What I set is the easiest way to change the MAC Adreess, and it is for all Dreambox recivere, injecting with Dreamup this image (brainwave_MAC_CHANGER), after you enter the DM through a PC via telnet and enter patchME 00 09 34 XX XX XX (XX instead you want to put numbers or letters, or download one MAC_Generator), and that's it.
Who does not know or can not understand that this is better not to move.
But this launch system is the easiest and safest way and the change, many members on many forums, including the me,that I changed in many DM.
@Markoni I do not understand that part of you is not clear, if you followed a tutorial, you can not mistake,?

(11-June-2009 17:00)
To see if you have correct MAC Adreess,I made another Tutorial!!

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...-copies-132755

Last edited by opala; 11-June-2009 at 18:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to opala For This Useful Post:
Markoni (11-June-2009)
Old
  (#18)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14872
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
11-June-2009, 18:33

Opala, I don't doubt you.

I found it difficult to understand how someone had written an image that loads successfully in all Dreambox models, then working from within finds the bootloader, unlocks it, and then writes a very specific sequence of bytes to a very specific place - all without a Jtag.

It was more curiosity than anything else - I don't have a Dreambox of any sort.

"Where there is a lack in your understanding
or your study has not yet reached the point where it is effective
don't just leave it." ~ Confucius


Thanks!

Last edited by Markoni; 11-June-2009 at 18:37..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
opala (11-June-2009)
Old
  (#19)
hannan
Banned as CardFaker
 
hannan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 774
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 26
18-September-2009, 08:49

Thanks for all your replies guys I decided not to use Gemini am using Pli and it suits to :).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50688
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
18-September-2009, 09:02

late reply :P
Also use the x-line skin


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, flashing, gemini, image, load, pli


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox