Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox wont scan 19.2, Yet will scan every other sat at DreamBox forum; See if you can wrap your head around this. My dreambox was working perfectly for 19.2 then randomly stopped. I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox wont scan 19.2, Yet will scan every other sat
Old
  (#1)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1909
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Dreambox wont scan 19.2, Yet will scan every other sat - 05-September-2009, 23:01

See if you can wrap your head around this. My dreambox was working perfectly for 19.2 then randomly stopped. I tried everything to make it scan but it wont. I can scan sirius which is another dish lnb and I can scan any other sat that I move the 19.2 dish to, Just not 19.2.

Strange error is stange
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11408
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
05-September-2009, 23:13

more infos please

what dreambox
what image
what satellites.xml
what diseqc setup


===============================================
CCcam 2.2.1 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
and
CCcam 2.1.3 with SBox 0.0.4-7 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
===============================================
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1909
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
05-September-2009, 23:19

Dreambox 500-S
Tried lots and lots of images all the same
Tried premade satellites.xml and making my own, all the same
No disqec.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11408
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
05-September-2009, 23:32

the lnb is connected directly to the receiver?
and the box finds no channel?
and the lnb is ok?

do you get normal signal and quality before you start the scan?


===============================================
CCcam 2.2.1 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
and
CCcam 2.1.3 with SBox 0.0.4-7 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
===============================================
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1909
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
05-September-2009, 23:41

LNB is directly to receiever
The box attempts to scan transponders on 19.2 and shows no signal on all
LNB is fine and works on another receiever

I can scan any other sattelite perfectly, Just not this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11408
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
05-September-2009, 23:51

if you have tried an other image, than it is a hardware damage.


===============================================
CCcam 2.2.1 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
and
CCcam 2.1.3 with SBox 0.0.4-7 running on a Debian 5.0.7 Server
===============================================
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1909
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
06-September-2009, 00:02

But how could hardware only effect 19.2 and nothing else.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26838
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
06-September-2009, 00:12

i guess you are using a motor to control your dish.

are you sure that you are pointed to 19.2? if you get no signal, then that's it.... not signal.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
iandoh
Junior Member
 
iandoh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1909
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
06-September-2009, 00:19

I'm not using a motor at all. I have tried many other receievers including 2 analog receievers and all of them have a perfect signal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
godzilla
Donator
 
godzilla's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 678

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 567
Magic: 226 / 18078
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 195
Thanked 271 Times in 162 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
06-September-2009, 02:36

Main menu, 6-setup, service searching, sat config, erase 19e from your list, save, reboot your box, main menu, setup, service searching, sat config, add new and select 19e again, save and reboot.

try that


When not using your Satellite receiver, always select a FTA channel. This will save bandwidth :)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
19.2, dreambox, scan


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox