Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dreambox800 Network problem? at DreamBox forum; Hi there, It's look I have a problem with my dreambox 800 HD... I can connect trought Dcc - also ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox800 Network problem?
Old
  (#1)
nexty
Member
 
nexty's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2441
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2009
Dreambox800 Network problem? - 10-September-2009, 12:21

Hi there,

It's look I have a problem with my dreambox 800 HD...

I can connect trought Dcc - also I can ping from Telnet my router (on my dreambox)

but when I try to ping the outside its not working,

Also I cannot see my ccamweb phpinfo, and I cannot get the Addons menu (host connection problem)on gemini latest version

Also dont know if its reliable, but the 3days ago I get many channel like TF1,... but right now I dont get anymore channel

if someone can help me

I have already try to restart my dreambox of course
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14458
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
10-September-2009, 15:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexty View Post
Hi there,

It's look I have a problem with my dreambox 800 HD...

I can connect trought Dcc - also I can ping from Telnet my router (on my dreambox)

but when I try to ping the outside its not working,

Also I cannot see my ccamweb phpinfo, and I cannot get the Addons menu (host connection problem)on gemini latest version

Also dont know if its reliable, but the 3days ago I get many channel like TF1,... but right now I dont get anymore channel

if someone can help me

I have already try to restart my dreambox of course
Hi mate !
If you cannot ping outside and cannot get anything from "Addons" menu than your router probably has something not properly configured or you change something in your dreambox under expert menu,communications settings.

Check them again especially on "communications settings" the ip of GateWay and DNS.

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
nexty
Member
 
nexty's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2441
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2009
10-September-2009, 19:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by freedream22 View Post
Hi mate !
If you cannot ping outside and cannot get anything from "Addons" menu than your router probably has something not properly configured or you change something in your dreambox under expert menu,communications settings.

Check them again especially on "communications settings" the ip of GateWay and DNS.

cheers!
hi mate,thanks for helping,

this is strange i dont change any config from my dreambox,

i Will have a look when i back home about my DNS.

Router should be ok because im connected with my laptop and is working...

Cheers!

(11-September-2009 09:51)
Just to inform you that my problem is solved, its look my router didnt like the first IP i give to my dreambox

otherwise thanks for your helping and reading.

Last edited by nexty; 11-September-2009 at 10:51.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox800, network, problem?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox