Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, DreamboxHD 800 ( any experience?) at DreamBox forum; What will be different in upcoming DM8000?...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
Saka
Junior Member
 
Saka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1291
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
29-May-2008, 05:25

What will be different in upcoming DM8000?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 22236
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
29-May-2008, 06:34

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saka View Post
What will be different in upcoming DM8000?
another card reader and CI
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
pao13
Junior Member
 
pao13's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 164
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
29-May-2008, 13:28

wifi slot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
pappupappu31
Banned as CardFaker
 
pappupappu31's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1407
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
31-May-2008, 23:47

just got 1 beautiful ,,and grt ,,i think they hav them in stock now aswell and not a bad price either i got it frm smssat.xxx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
mrdreambox
Junior Member
 
mrdreambox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 710
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
03-June-2008, 18:04

I have just got mine, could someone explain to me how I can get gbox working on this machine?? I want to get gbox working as I have a list of peers.

Also how can I get a local Sly card to work with it??

Many Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
gilius
Junior Member
 
gilius's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
03-June-2008, 19:16

I had my box for 4 weeks now and im really happy with it. Tested on a 58" Pana PZ700 and a Sony VW60. I think the picture quality is pretty good. But can not compete with my PS3 running 1080p on BluRay.

But all in all it's a nice product, and for me the newest images are running smooth. :=)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
amyren
Junior Member
 
amyren's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 567
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
04-June-2008, 08:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaiclopz View Post
gbox is workin on 800 but it opens only the SD channels. For HD u need CCCam or MGCamd tuned to GBox
Cccam can receive and share cards in "gbox mode". But it can not share your local card to the gbox network, only peer-to-peer sharing.

I know this works with other dreambox versions, so I guess this should work with DM800 as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
ehvwheelboy
Senior Member
 
ehvwheelboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 107

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 208
Magic: 35 / 6619
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
05-June-2008, 14:04

i have my dm 800 now for 3 days what i see is the following things settings is a few hrs work untill now what took me 2 mins with a 500 7000 and 7020 .took me all night .
let me explain how it works untill now (can always be updated since its new ) first you download a settings list in it (lamaware) ofcourse change /enigma in /enigma2 in lama setup.
when you have loaded the settings list in your dm800 rebooted it (by hand not with lama) you wont see your list now you have to let it search your channels (i have a rotating )that took me allnight next mornig all maps and channals in the list.

problem 2

gobx doesnt work on hd channels only sd but seems more stable than gbox in a 7020 .
cccam in my db800hd it doesnt reconise my seca2 card .
cccam is stable and even on sky uk almost no freezing (dont have a hop1 ) the nagra/beta on premiere perfect .most hd channels open but not on sky at least for me
lol the oled screen on the dm800 hahaha lol you need a microscope to see it lol
and than i have te feeling that sd looks much better than on a 7020 maby somebody can confirm this .
switching is very good
very stable image (gemini 3.50)
but as everything with dream i think ever image that comes in the future it wil be better more stable
than zapping i found it eazier on the dm 500 700 7020 than on the 800hd but that could be that iam used to the enigma 1
oh and the format just as big as the 500 lol i thought it was bigger wut it aint
am i satisfied ? yes iam i think i have a box that i can have very much fun with the cumming years and will be better in the future .as many of you know devolping takes time takes to remake redo .i thank all you guys that spend a lot of time in devolping images and those sort of things because withoot you dream would be boring lol dreaming
guys ceep up the good work 4 me iam greatfull grtz mario
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
ehvwheelboy
Senior Member
 
ehvwheelboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 107

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 208
Magic: 35 / 6619
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 26
Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
09-June-2008, 11:11

also gemini 3.50 has an update button in the bleu panel games/plugins when pushing update than reloads new pakkages now cardreader problem is resolved and some sky hd open others not .

dont have any problems.with cccam .so al by all satisfied
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
master-magic
Permanent Banned
 
master-magic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 101

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 201
Magic: 33 / 6632
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
10-June-2008, 00:48

i have mine for almost 3 weeks and watch my cards on my pc server because the dreambox card reader not work with al my cards and with no freezes.

soon i can test my sky card also with HD channels,now works only channel4 HD on the dreambox that is connected on my server so no problems.
i can record 4 channels in SD on the same transponder and 2 HD channels on the same transponder with my external HDD of 500GB.
here it works super good.
image on my lcd (3 years old) is verry good.
ORF HD,SFI HD,NED1 HD,premiere HD works verry good.
i don't want no other box annymore.
CCcam is verry good,but on 1 channel i have no sound,Discovery HD nl.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox