Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Entering cline on D800HD at DreamBox forum; Hi, Just upgraded from 500 clone to 800 official. I trying to enter cline in DCC. I go Var but ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Entering cline on D800HD
Old
  (#1)
redout09
ECS Expert
 
redout09's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 217

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 318
Magic: 72 / 8117
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
Entering cline on D800HD - 05-January-2010, 20:27

Hi,

Just upgraded from 500 clone to 800 official.

I trying to enter cline in DCC. I go Var but then etc appear different than 500 (its now etc->/etc).

Well I enter that and find CCcam.cfg and put my Cline put nothing is happening.

I noticed the light on my router for the dreambox is hardly flashing at all. On the 500 it flashed very quick all the time. The Dreambox is definitely online as I have an IP address.

Any help lads ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,231

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 737
Magic: 410 / 22966
Experience: 51%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
05-January-2010, 20:38

have u done the router settings
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
redout09
ECS Expert
 
redout09's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 217

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 318
Magic: 72 / 8117
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
05-January-2010, 20:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakas View Post
have u done the router settings
Nope but on the 500 I just entered my router IP in DCC along with the 500 IP and it worked!

What do I need to do ? I done a network test on the box and everything came back green. Do I need to enter the network wizard ? The box definitely connected cause I downloaded CCcam 2.1.3

(05-January-2010 20:55)
Done the wizard and selected DHCP.

Its now activated and says Dreambox ready to use although I think it already was.

Last edited by redout09; 05-January-2010 at 20:55.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 56863
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
05-January-2010, 20:57

I Answered this question in shoutbox already but here it is again .. CCcam.cfg file in DCC path = ftp/etc
rite click then click Edit same as dm500s except dm500s patch for CCcam.cfg = FTP/Var/etc thats only real difference i guess ,
hope this helped ,
-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
redout09
ECS Expert
 
redout09's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 217

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 318
Magic: 72 / 8117
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
05-January-2010, 21:11

Thanks mate I tried that but I actually saw the cline I entered already via the 500 way. Both way must allow you to do it.

Anyway nothing seems to have happened and the light in the router for the Dreambox still hardly flashing so I know something is wrong.

(05-January-2010 22:00)
Is their anything else I can try ?

Last edited by redout09; 05-January-2010 at 22:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 56863
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
05-January-2010, 23:43

you have to Save changes each time in your CCcam.cfg aswell m8 , very Top left icon you'll see save icon when you right click and edit Cfg file and Re-add lines again
on DM 800HD press blue restart CCcam and in dm500s press blue and also resrtart CCcam in that box aswell and it should work also check in router page you have correct port forwarded to dreambox that is used as server .
let me know how you get on plze ..
-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.

Last edited by Barney2222; 05-January-2010 at 23:45..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
redout09
ECS Expert
 
redout09's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 217

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 318
Magic: 72 / 8117
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
06-January-2010, 00:10

I am gonna try that. Cheers

I have also been told to try copy my CCcam.cfg file from the 500 and put it on the 800.

Not sure how to.

Have the page where CCcam.cfg is open on DCC and highlight and click arrow to move to my c drive but if it did move it must have changed name because i cant see it.

(06-January-2010 00:42)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
you have to Save changes each time in your CCcam.cfg aswell m8 , very Top left icon you'll see save icon when you right click and edit Cfg file and Re-add lines again
on DM 800HD press blue restart CCcam and in dm500s press blue and also resrtart CCcam in that box aswell and it should work also check in router page you have correct port forwarded to dreambox that is used as server .
let me know how you get on plze ..
-----
Barney2222
Ur a legend brother.

Working nicely she is.

(06-January-2010 00:52)
The problem seemingly was that I wasnt re-starting the CCcam.

Strange though because on my 500 clone I never needed to.

Thanks again.

Last edited by redout09; 06-January-2010 at 00:52.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cline, d800hd, entering


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox