Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Error 10057 at DreamBox forum; Originally Posted by abdulwahid143 Thanks guys, The problem is half solved. The dream box is now active. I used serial ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
JFK's Avatar
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2435
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
14-May-2007, 20:42

Originally Posted by abdulwahid143 View Post
Thanks guys,

The problem is half solved. The dream box is now active. I used serial cable and flashed image using Dreamup.

I am on cardsharing and all setting is gone, the setting is same as when I bought the DB500s.

Now what to do to get back on cardsharing?

Please haelp!
Sorry, now U are on u'r own...
U need to setup all from start, install gbox and ....... :)
And next time dont panic when something goes wrong!
When U make all functional again, use again DreamUp and make backup !!!
It will save your time, and all settings can be restored in few min's.

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JFK For This Useful Post:
abdulwahid143 (15-May-2007)
abdulwahid143's Avatar
Posts: 106

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 207
Magic: 35 / 5771
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 76
Thanked 72 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
15-May-2007, 13:24

Thanks for everything

I have restored to Factory setting. I can not see and addons or cams. when i press blue, it shows couple of plugins.

I had CCcam installed before. Can i install Gbox on DB500s for connecting to the previous CS server? or do i have to install CCcam only?

I will be very greatful if you could explain What and how to install.

Many thanks for all your support.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
McDude's Avatar
Posts: 206

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 309
Magic: 68 / 8638
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
15-May-2007, 21:19

You can install gbox again if you want to or any other emu although you are somewhat restricted slightly because of limited memory on the 500

First however what image are you using? If you flashed your box with an official image you need to now flash with a non-official one. I'm sure you know them anyway
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to McDude For This Useful Post:
abdulwahid143 (18-May-2007)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.