Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Having a bit of trouble getting CCcam onto my DB at DreamBox forum; Have read and am still reading the tut's but have hit a bit of a wall. This is my first ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Having a bit of trouble getting CCcam onto my DB
Old
  (#1)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1842
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Having a bit of trouble getting CCcam onto my DB - 21-January-2010, 23:42

Have read and am still reading the tut's but have hit a bit of a wall. This is my first go at this and I have a 500s which is a clone. Which I loaded a none clone killer Gemini image (4.60 version) with dreamup.IT is not connected to the interent so I using FlashFXP & crossover cable to try and load CCcam 2..1.3 onto it.

I have tried both ways below and after each time the box freeze's which I then have to unplug the box and when I turn it back on I get "no signal availabe" from my tv which means its not getting any signal from the DB500s. The only way I can fix this is to boot up DreamUp and reflash the box

I ftp the CCcam file(unzipped) over into the "Tmp folder and once there rename the "Tmp folder" to "root.cramfs". Once I done this I exit out and got into Blue Panel/addons/manual update/

Same as above but zipped

Can anyone tell me where I am going wrong

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 53959
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
22-January-2010, 07:02

root.cramfs = a flash image

You dont wanna flash with cccam which is not an image :)

The quick way
-flash
-put your box on the internet
-blue panel (find cccam and install it automaticly)

You are done within a few minutes and everything is where it's supposed to be

For manual install of cccam you have to look a bit bit further or someone else will reply


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1842
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
23-January-2010, 22:49

Thanks Morte, did as you suggested and connected the DB to the internet and D/L the CCcam that way. The problem I have now is that when I ftp into the box and look in the "Var/etc" folder there is no CCcam file to alter. Am I missing a step?

Thanks

(24-January-2010 10:20)
Ok did a bit more reading and figure out I also needed to install the "cam configs" which I did. The box is now running Gemini 4.6/CCcam 2.1.3 which is setup to run every time the box starts up. At the moment I am just using this internally to share between two dreambox 500s on a Lan. To do this do I just need to edit my CCcam config file(if so what do I need to put in or take out) or is there other software I need to install.

Thanks

Last edited by cubix; 24-January-2010 at 10:20.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1842
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
25-January-2010, 10:55

Also can anyone explain why all channels on my sub card are not clearing when its in my Dreambox. ITs running the Gemini 4.60 image/ CCcam 2.1.3 & NewCs 167, is there something I need to do or install.
Do I need to find out my boxkey and enter it into my CCcam config file or does the latest version(2.1.3) of CCcam do this. Also am I right in saying that the CCcam is the sharing protocol, if so what is the NewCs167 program?

Cheers

Last edited by cubix; 25-January-2010 at 10:58..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 8357
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
25-January-2010, 19:48

The whole point idea of sharing is to connect the box to a network. Use powerline adapters. Whether you use cccam or cccam+newcs depends on the card.

Last edited by dotseh; 25-January-2010 at 19:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Danny73
Special Friends
 
Danny73's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 921

Level: 27 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 651
Magic: 307 / 20906
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 332
Thanked 399 Times in 165 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium CET
25-January-2010, 19:55

For your config, look in the faq/tutorial section for Howto cccam.CFG


its about time u visit the
introduction section...
tutorials
secret info button
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 51953
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
25-January-2010, 20:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubix View Post
Also can anyone explain why all channels on my sub card are not clearing when its in my Dreambox. ITs running the Gemini 4.60 image/ CCcam 2.1.3 & NewCs 167, is there something I need to do or install.
Do I need to find out my boxkey and enter it into my CCcam config file or does the latest version(2.1.3) of CCcam do this. Also am I right in saying that the CCcam is the sharing protocol, if so what is the NewCs167 program?

Cheers
m8--> u need to give some info-->

what card?-->

why are u using newcs & cccam?...>



cccam is a emu--->

newcs is a card reader/ server


btw...>

hi--->
in your haste ...you forgot to


!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with the above 1st post

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1842
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Red face 25-January-2010, 23:19

Thanks lads, rule 5 noted
Running a sly card. Running both CCcam 2.1.3 & NewCs167 as I thought it was needed.
With regards to the tut's, have been reading and will read some more. IF I am running the CCcam 2.1.3 do I need to enter a sly boxkey into the CCcam config file to make it clear all channels or does CCcam 2.1.3 do it automatically. The channels that are not clearing range from basic ones like BBC to discovery which are all included in the sub

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, trouble


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox