Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, HELP!!! DM500 "all transponders have been tried but no lock was possible" at DreamBox forum; hello eveyne hope you are well. im having a major problem with my DM500, i have had it setup for ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
HELP!!! DM500 "all transponders have been tried but no lock was possible"
Old
  (#1)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2881
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
HELP!!! DM500 "all transponders have been tried but no lock was possible" - 02-August-2009, 22:04

hello eveyne hope you are well.

im having a major problem with my DM500, i have had it setup for sometime on PLi Jade working excellent and came home to find the signal had gone to 50% on each channel.

I messed around unsuccessfully and ended up imaging it again. (backup first).

seems i cannot get above 50% on 28.2E when trying to scan and get the message "all transponders have been tried but no lock was possible" have tried others too but 28.2 is what it was set to before with no issues.

nothing has changed here, strong sky dish installed and never moved. always had a good 80% + signal up until now. tried leaving it for 24 hrs powered off but still the same.

could someone advise what i need to do pls. is there anyting i can perhaps install using dcc?

many thanks appreciate it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ahammersfan
ECS Expert
 
ahammersfan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 308

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 385
Magic: 102 / 10995
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 50
Thanked 82 Times in 48 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
02-August-2009, 22:27

This sounds more like a problem with you LNB, connections or cabling.

If you have experienced a lot of rain then sometimes this can get in to the LNB or f connectors. Check all connections and retry.

Do you have an old sky box you can try to see if this works ok with the dish set up as it is?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ahammersfan For This Useful Post:
cold007 (02-August-2009), morte (02-August-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50685
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-August-2009, 23:02

After checking what ahammersfan said try this,
Turn the LNB 90 degrees, make horizontal vertical :)
I got dreambox which doesn't sent enough voltage to be able to switch to Horizontal frequency.... and guess what, most are Horizontal.

When you would turn LNB 90 degrees and you do get a lock than you are dealing with a voltage thingy (perhaps the Q72)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
chutzpah (03-August-2009)
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26321
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
02-August-2009, 23:12

if it was ok before and nothing moved, then i'd say its more on the hardware issue. try to isolate the problem, use another receiver if you must.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
chutzpah (03-August-2009)
Old
  (#5)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48819
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
02-August-2009, 23:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahammersfan View Post
This sounds more like a problem with you LNB, connections or cabling.
agree..1000%..>

cable came loose or somewhere u have a short..>

wire/mesh , or metal insulator paper touching main copper line..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2881
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
03-August-2009, 13:39

thanks for all your comments, not sure where to start here really though.

process of elimination perhaps. ill have to aquire a box from somewhere to test the strengh and see.

will post results either way.

thanks again and of course more comments welcome, ie if you've had experience like this before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4105
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
03-August-2009, 14:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by chutzpah View Post

process of elimination perhaps. ill have to aquire a box from somewhere to test the strengh and see.
Hi chutzpah :)
Cheaper option to test your signal strength would be a signal meter.
I`ve got one of these & bought it from here.. replace the stars with tt

h**p://hisat.com/proddetail.php?prod=TOODIGISAT3LCD

You`ll need a short link lead. Connect your lead from the dish to the meters lnb end & the other end to your box, via a short lead. I bought a 1.5 meter f-plug to f-plug lead from e-bay.
That will give you your signal level BEFORE the box gets it. Easy to see if it`s your LNB or box then :)

If you have a weak signal, connect the meter to your LNB instead. Put the short link lead directly to the LNB & connect it to LNB in on the meter & the lead from the LNB onto the receiver out side of the meter.
This will tell you if it`s a cable issue :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router

Last edited by Nimuk; 03-August-2009 at 14:24.. Reason: add something
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nimuk For This Useful Post:
chutzpah (10-August-2009)
Old
  (#8)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2881
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
10-August-2009, 11:25

Ok ive used a sky thompson box to test the dish out and it works fine.

ive used the erase.img twice, then put the dreambox multimedia firmware (latest from their site), then erase.img again and then the Jade Pli image on, all via IP, and got a good signal strength, however only found about 11 channels and when i tried again, it went back to 50% signal strength thus finding nothing and back to where i started.

so from this i can see that it must be box related. i can see there is potential for good signal, perhaps there is something still in the flash that wont delete entirely or perhaps there is something else im missing.

all comments gratefully welcome. bit stuck here and unfortunately have more than likely lost most of my good peers for being offline for so long!

Please help if you have any useful suggestions.

Many thanks again.

Regards

Chutzpah

Last edited by chutzpah; 10-August-2009 at 11:29..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2881
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
14-August-2009, 18:04

Please Help, anyone have any more suggestions?

I have wiped this DM500 many times now via IP and put the image (more than one) on and still no joy. sometime its even 0% signal!

grateful for some insight..

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50685
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
14-August-2009, 18:11

Do a search on Q72* on the forum, could be a possible source of problems


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
chutzpah (17-August-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dcc, dm500, sky dish


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox