Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, HELP!!! DM500 "all transponders have been tried but no lock was possible" at DreamBox forum; your channel list might be wrong, for 28.2 it might be looking for say 28.4. check what your trying to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
mr rx
Member
 
mr rx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 56

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 133
Magic: 18 / 4049
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: A place called "errrth"
14-August-2009, 20:26

your channel list might be wrong, for 28.2 it might be looking for say 28.4.

check what your trying to open on the channel (turning to 28.2 or 28.4). and check what you have set in your sat list.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr rx For This Useful Post:
chutzpah (17-August-2009)
Old
  (#12)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2882
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
17-August-2009, 17:35

ok i seemed to have fixed it.
i used the serial cable only without IP flashing, takes longer but seemed to do it properly. wiped it once (13mins) and imaged it (13 mins) and found the signal strength (87%) first time.

couldnt have been wiping completely or imaging correctly using the network cable.

thanks for all your suggestions. one for the archives i think.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
i have same problem
Old
  (#13)
johnnyboy4711
Junior Member
 
johnnyboy4711's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question i have same problem - 13-September-2009, 00:24

hi all!
hooked up a technomate 1500 CI+ super and bang on signal!
hook up DM500s and cannot get a smige!
I am wondering does the dm500s lock and sync the signal when it becomes strong enough automatically?
I am trying to lock and sync the signal myslef but cannot get access to change the red x to a green tick?!?
any help greatly appreciated!
thanks
john
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50693
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
30-September-2009, 07:27

What did you try?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
goni6 (26-August-2010)
Yes,it works 100%
Old
  (#15)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14465
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
Yes,it works 100% - 06-October-2009, 19:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
Do a search on Q72* on the forum, could be a possible source of problems
Thanks mate for the suggestion !
Yesterday I replaced Q72 transistor and my dm500s, which I left it way from 6 months, started to work like a new one.
Really fantastic !

By the way,there is no any section on this forum for repairing receivers.
Is better to have one at least for the most popular types like DM etc.
Could you please tell me where I can find more repairing tips for DM ?

cheers !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
kevinn
Junior Member
 
kevinn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2480
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: england
06-October-2009, 21:40

have you a fixed dish or one with a motor ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14465
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
06-October-2009, 22:55

I have a fixed dish,but the symptom was similar to what this thread start:
No signal from LNB !
I checked cables and tested my dish with another receiver and it worked, so the problem was with my DM500s. Replaced Q72 transistor (it is near the tuner card) and voila !

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
nistleboy
Junior Member
 
nistleboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 282
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: n.i.
07-October-2009, 00:38

did you try lining up dish again and is the dish motorised or static. you could also check your lnb making sure it is weather proof if not that could be your problem.
   
Reply With Quote
where to get Q72 transistor???
Old
  (#19)
johnnyboy4711
Junior Member
 
johnnyboy4711's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question where to get Q72 transistor??? - 01-November-2009, 01:22

Hi all!
I have the same problem with my dm 500s clone.
just wondering where i can get my hands on a q72 transistor.
thanks
john
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50693
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
01-November-2009, 10:09

Hmm I notice the search is atm a bit crooked on ECS since the last problems
Check in here http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f31/d...nb-power-48352 I posted the aliases of the Q72 there and on e-bay it was possible to get them
This might also be handy http://www.eurocardsharing.com/downl...chematics-300/

Be aware that soldering is the LAST resort, flashing/cables/connectors/power adapter are the things that need to be verified before you even look for a Q72


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 01-November-2009 at 10:13..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dcc, dm500, sky dish


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox