Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help needed??? DM500 at DreamBox forum; Hello, I have installed the Puntal_500_Maxvar_beta image on my DM500. Now it does not start anymore. It hangs. Can samebody ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help needed??? DM500
Old
  (#1)
Robbetje512
Junior Member
 
Robbetje512's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1768
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Landgraaf, Holland
Age: 54
Help needed??? DM500 - 01-July-2007, 13:26

Hello,
I have installed the Puntal_500_Maxvar_beta image on my DM500.
Now it does not start anymore. It hangs.
Can samebody help me please.
Hoe can I get back to factory settings or how can I put on a new image so that my DM500 works again.

Greets Robbetje
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18073
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
01-July-2007, 13:56

Try a good image from say Gemini.
If you do a full flash erase and then flash a new image it should be fine.
You will have to load all of your settings again but i presume that you have backed them up!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
LETSROLL
Junior Member
 
LETSROLL's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1871
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
01-July-2007, 14:07

Hi
I had this problem with my 500 I did as above but used Dreamup and null cable. take its time but box was ok after that.do use the flash erase image.first before installing new image i found colosseum better tham gem but each to his/her own

LETS ROLL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Robbetje512
Junior Member
 
Robbetje512's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1768
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Landgraaf, Holland
Age: 54
07-July-2007, 11:04

I have done all that and it works again.
Thank you for your replies.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
gasansat
Donator
 
gasansat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 3236
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-August-2007, 13:35

it's better if you tell us how you done it
by null cable and dreamup like me
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox