Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help Needed in Cyprus!!! at DreamBox forum; Hi friends, i would like your help on setting a home network in order to share a Card between my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help Needed in Cyprus!!!
Old
  (#1)
fgino
Junior Member
 
fgino's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 732
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Help Needed in Cyprus!!! - 09-August-2008, 18:43

Hi friends,
i would like your help on setting a home network in order to share a Card between my DM500 based on my residence and a DM500 at my country house.

I am using CCCam 2.0.9 and i set the configuration files(*.cfg) for the 2 recievers .I PORT FORWARD the 12000 port on my speedtouch router and finally I tried to create a static IP Address using the services of DYNDNS for my home CYTANET connection.

BUT on my home router(speedtouch 585) i read an IP address starting from 10.---.---.--- and when i read the DYNDNS account i get an IP Address starting from 223.---.---.--- instead of getting the same one as above. Because of this the DM500 at my country house can not connect to the server.

So can any one help me..... Some friends told me that CYTA do not permit to set such a network because it does not provide a DYnamic IP address.

Any suggestions anyone?

Best Regards,
Gino
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
daviddem
Junior Member
 
daviddem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1686
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 23 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Age: 48
09-August-2008, 23:07

Routers always have two IP addresses: The 223... IP is your external IP address. The 10... is the local IP address of the router on your local network. All the computers on your local network (and the Dreambox) also have a local IP address starting with 10... So actually, seen from the outside world, all the computers on your local network all have the same IP address: the external one. It is the job of the router to figure out to which computer on your local network a particular request from the outside world is addressed.

The client from the outside world contacts your server on the external IP address and the router's job is to forward the request to the server on your local network. That is why you need to set up port forwarding on your router: so that the router knows that requests on this particular port have to be forwarded to a particular IP on your local network.

If your ISP provides you with a static IP, so much the better: then you do not need to use dyndns. You only configure the client to connect directly to the (external) static IP address of the network on which your server is running, like this (where 223.x.y.z is the external static IP of your router):
C: 223.x.y.z 12000 user pass

If your ISP issues you with a dynamic IP address (which means that it changes time to time), then you need to setup an account with dyndns or TZO or no-ip. You then need to keep your dyndns or TZO or no-ip account updated with your current dynamic IP address. There are various ways of doing that. Easiest way: some routers have a built in function to do it (Lynksys, etc). Once set up with your dyndns account details, the router periodically contacts dyndns to keep them updated of your current external IP. If your router does not support it, then you need to permanently run a little program that you can download for free from dyndns on one of your computers. You can also run such a program directly on the Dreambox (it is called inadyn), but I think (not sure) that this does not work with dyndns, you have to use no-ip.com

If you want an easy life, then buy a router that supports the function. If you can afford a country house, shouldn't be a big deal...

So if you have a dynamic IP address, you need to setup your client like this:
C: yourdyndnshostname.dyndns.org 12000 user pass
The client will send the request to dyndns, and dyndns will do the job or forwarding the request to the current IP they have for you.

Hope this helps.

Edit: inadyn should work with dyndns (you can download inadyn from the dyndns website).


If you want to say "Thank you" please use the "Thanks" button. Do not make a post just to say thank you.
---------------------
I am not being confrontational. Confrontational is when I pull my gun. Argumentative is when I pull the trigger.

Last edited by daviddem; 10-August-2008 at 00:23..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
fgino
Junior Member
 
fgino's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 732
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
10-August-2008, 01:02

Thnks friend,
BUT
my local Network has IP :192.168.1.--- (DM=192.168.1.1 , router=192.168.1.254 etc)
My routers give me IP : 10.---.---.---
and when i set the DYNDNS account i get : 223.---.---.---

i already have a router that supports DYNDNS service :)
and it not very expensive!!

thnks man
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
daviddem
Junior Member
 
daviddem's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1686
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 23 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dubai, UAE
Age: 48
10-August-2008, 04:01

You mean when you check your external IP in your router it is 10.x.y.z? Is it always the same address or does it change? If it is always the same, have you tried to set up the client to contact the server at this address?

Follow this link: h**p://checkip.dyndns.com. What do you get? 223.a.b.c? If this is the case, it seems your ISP is connecting your via a router on their side that does NAT. In this case, you would need to contact them to ask them to set up port forwarding for you on their side. If they refuse, then their service is f** up! Change ISP!

(10-August-2008 03:47)
From PortForward.com:

Your ISP could be giving you private or public ip addresses. Private ip addresses start with 10., 192.168, or 172.16-172.31. If your ip address starts with one of those then you are being some routers NAT. The real question is, is it your routers/modems nat or your isps? If it is your ISPs you need to contact them and get a public ip address to use the software you are trying to use. Most ISPs charge for public ip addresses.

As I said, your are probably behind your ISP's NAT router. You need to contact them to request a public IP address or request port forwarding. They will probably charge you for that. Lots of ISP nowadays give public IP's so you can try to find one in Cyprus.


If you want to say "Thank you" please use the "Thanks" button. Do not make a post just to say thank you.
---------------------
I am not being confrontational. Confrontational is when I pull my gun. Argumentative is when I pull the trigger.

Last edited by daviddem; 10-August-2008 at 04:47.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
snakie
Member
 
snakie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 98

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 197
Magic: 32 / 6001
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 44 Times in 33 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-August-2008, 21:25

The 192.xxx ip is the LAN , the 10.xxx is the i-choice adsl network ip ( u dont need that one) and 223.xxx is the internet ip.If your dyndns account is updated using the 223.xxx then IS OK.
Just setup the game and applications rules to forward the port you want to use on the mac address or ip of your dream (if u have the speedtouch then the dream will show up as a mac address unit ).
CYTA blocks nothing, most probably is an error in your configuration
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to snakie For This Useful Post:
geo1 (11-August-2008), ScrollZ (14-August-2008)
Old
  (#6)
mariosav
Junior Member
 
mariosav's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 323
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
26-September-2008, 18:26

fgino,
I had the same confusion with Primetel. Are you connecting your own router on Cytanet's modem/router? The 223.xxx seems to be the external IP for Cyta's router. Most likely (that's what happened in my case at least) the router is set to forward all traffic to another IP (the 10.xxxx) and then your own router creates another internal network (assigning private 192.xxx IP's). My solution was to connect the dreambox directly onto Primetel's router (instead of my own) and set its IP to the one that the router forwards its traffic to. If you find a better solutiong, let me know too :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Toobig
Banned
 
Toobig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 35

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 92
Magic: 11 / 2527
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
05-October-2008, 23:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by fgino View Post
Hi friends,
i would like your help on setting a home network in order to share a Card between my DM500 based on my residence and a DM500 at my country house.

I am using CCCam 2.0.9 and i set the configuration files(*.cfg) for the 2 recievers .I PORT FORWARD the 12000 port on my speedtouch router and finally I tried to create a static IP Address using the services of DYNDNS for my home CYTANET connection.

BUT on my home router(speedtouch 585) i read an IP address starting from 10.---.---.--- and when i read the DYNDNS account i get an IP Address starting from 223.---.---.--- instead of getting the same one as above. Because of this the DM500 at my country house can not connect to the server.

So can any one help me..... Some friends told me that CYTA do not permit to set such a network because it does not provide a DYnamic IP address.

Any suggestions anyone?

Best Regards,
Gino
just go to whatismyip.com and it will give you your external IP. Then you can use this in dyns.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
emmanneil
Permanent Banned
 
emmanneil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 51

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 124
Magic: 17 / 3378
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
12-October-2008, 19:08

hi fgino, i am also on cytanet with its great help and customer service!!
everytime i reboot i get the same ip address so no need for DynDNS. not sure if you get the same but if is the black speedtouch that you get from Cyta then logon to the 192.168.XX.XXX that everyone has for local netowork and check your ip , reboot and have a look again i always seem to have the same 10.XXX network

hope this helps
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cyprus!!!, needed


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox