Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, help needed with dm800 at DreamBox forum; Hi everyone. Got a dm800 hd. its a clone and the person that i got it off already had the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
help needed with dm800
Old
  (#1)
gangstacoca
Junior Member
 
gangstacoca's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1342
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
help needed with dm800 - 05-May-2010, 23:03

Hi everyone.

Got a dm800 hd. its a clone and the person that i got it off already had the blackhole image on it. I used to have a dm600 and used gemini for that.
Anyway, Ive plugged in the dm800 but i can't seem to figure out how to set it up for the motorized dish ive got. Ive managed to put it on for 28.2E and had to do a sat scan for it. On the dm600 all i had to do was download paradox settings from the addons and i had it all.
By doing the scan on the dm800, i dont think it has found all the channels as i cant see zee tv on the channel list.

Can anyone help me with the 2 problems ive stated.

Many Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33436
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-May-2010, 23:27

If its a clone, then the image will be old and the satellite xml file will be out dated. So either update the xml file with the new frequency's or just manually add them and scan for new channels.
If you dont know where the sats you want are located in the sky, then set up usals with your co-ordinates and let it find the sats automatically, then fine tune them manually and store the positions
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
gangstacoca (06-May-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
iah774
Permanent Banned
 
iah774's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2239
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
05-May-2010, 23:48

Hi. If you are used to gemini, just download and install the gemini 4.2 for your clone box using dream up and then to set up your motorised dish use USALS and get your co-ordinates from Google earth or from a GPS receiver, convert them to decimal form here:
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/DDDMMSS-decimal.html
You need to know on what satellite in the sky your dish is set when it is on position zero, and then you also have to put it in the setup.
I live in south Europe and with a 1.1m dish I get almost all satellites from 75east to 45west. And my zero position is set on Hotbird 13east.
I hope this helps. Any other question just ask.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to iah774 For This Useful Post:
gangstacoca (06-May-2010)
Old
  (#4)
gangstacoca
Junior Member
 
gangstacoca's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1342
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
06-May-2010, 00:18

Thank you for your help.
I set up everything properly with the gemini image on the 600. however, having trouble with this ismage on the 800. I've been hearing that if you flash a gemini image on a 800 clone, it could mess up the box. Anyone got anyinformation with this.
I just dont know where to go in the settings on this image to set up the dish. it seems it can only pick up 1 sattellite
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33436
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
06-May-2010, 00:46

there are options in the main menu. Other than that, when you 1st boot into a new image it asks you what set up you have..single, multi ect. you need to select the option for a multi satellite set up and not single
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
iah774
Permanent Banned
 
iah774's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2239
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
06-May-2010, 18:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gangstacoca View Post
Thank you for your help.
I set up everything properly with the gemini image on the 600. however, having trouble with this ismage on the 800. I've been hearing that if you flash a gemini image on a 800 clone, it could mess up the box. Anyone got anyinformation with this.
I just dont know where to go in the settings on this image to set up the dish. it seems it can only pick up 1 sattellite
I already told you for your clone box install gemini 4.2 and then follow my previous reply.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
gangstacoca
Junior Member
 
gangstacoca's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1342
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
06-May-2010, 22:41

And as i asked before, I've heard flashing a gemini image into a dm800 clone can brick the box
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23618
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
06-May-2010, 22:50

on clones you can use pretty much any image just make 100% its a patched image with correct bootloader for your clone.
to display your bootloader hold down power button and put power cable in hold power button about 10 seconds then it will be displayed as its powering up in lcd screen
any image that is not patch will give you no ca err01 it can be easy fixed
unless you refere to gemini killing clone 500's?
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 06-May-2010 at 22:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, needed


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox