Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help please at DreamBox forum; Im on a card sharing server but when i go to certain channels like al jazeera sports 1 and 2 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help please
Old
  (#1)
hitman07
Member
 
hitman07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4247
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Help please - 04-August-2009, 13:31

Im on a card sharing server but when i go to certain channels like al jazeera sports 1 and 2 and Nova sports 1 it says local on my screen details and it doesnt show picture but if i go to al jazeera sports 5, 6 and 7 its ok. is there anything i can do to get the picture of these channels?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4153
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
04-August-2009, 17:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman07 View Post
Im on a card sharing server but when i go to certain channels like al jazeera sports 1 and 2 and Nova sports 1 it says local on my screen details and it doesnt show picture but if i go to al jazeera sports 5, 6 and 7 its ok. is there anything i can do to get the picture of these channels?
If you`ve updated your keys, you need to go to /var/keys & edit constant.cw
At the bottom you`ll find some JSC Sports lines.... put a # before them, save, exit, overwrite

now try JSC1 again :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hitman07
Member
 
hitman07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4247
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
04-August-2009, 17:35

excellent, i will try trhis when i get home. thanks.

(04-August-2009 16:36)
can u help me with getting some satellites to lock on on my dreambox 600?

(04-August-2009 19:18)
great stuff mate that worked a treat. thanks a million.

Last edited by hitman07; 04-August-2009 at 20:18.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4153
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
05-August-2009, 01:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman07 View Post

(04-August-2009 16:36)
can u help me with getting some satellites to lock on on my dreambox 600?
Hi hitman07 :)
yeah it`s quite easy once you`ve locked onto your first sat, in this case
Hotbird 13E :)
saying that I`ve just noticed that my new image, newenigma2 V2.6, doesn`t have the sat finder facility, so I`ll go from memory ;)

press menu/setup/service searching/sat finder.............
first of all you should see a signal level & a bit error level and a locked on box.

below that will be a sat listed. If I remember right, Astra 19.2
browse to the listed sat & use the left button to get it to Hotbird 13E

If you are on Hotbird the locked on box will have a green tick.
Then using the left/right buttons, tell it what sat you want it to go to.
Lets just say Thor 0.8W for now
You will see the signal level drop dramatically & lose the green tick.
After a few seconds the signal level will rise again & the green tick return once you`re there & it`s locked on, exit it.

It will then ask if you want to return to the service you were on before the sat finder.... SAY NO & you`ll be in the service searching bit again. click manual scan, single satellite & it`ll say Thor 0.8W.

Then network scan no, clear before scan yes & press ok. It`ll do a scan then :)

Once you have done that & checked 1 of the channels, go back to sat finder & get it to go to your next preferred sat. Lock on, exit, NO to return to previous service & manual scan it...... network scan no, clear before scan yes etc etc

Hope this helps you :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hitman07
Member
 
hitman07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4247
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
05-August-2009, 11:39

Thanks for the help mate. When i select a satellite from the satfinder which transponder should i use or should it work on any of them? also what happens if it doesnt lock on at the desired satellite?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4153
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
05-August-2009, 12:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman07 View Post
Thanks for the help mate. When i select a satellite from the satfinder which transponder should i use or should it work on any of them? also what happens if it doesnt lock on at the desired satellite?
Once you`ve come out of sat finder & into manual scan,
switch the single transponder bit to single satellite & it`ll scan the whole sat.

Some sats only have a very weak signal & it is hard to lock onto them, like 23.5E. That only has about 25% to 28% signal level.
I found that installing Henksat Rotating or Pet 123 motor from the plugins menu helped to start with. Then I would go to a particular sat via the service menu, green button for satellites & do a manual scan once it got there.

Your dish mounting pole needs to be PERFECTLY SET. I could get Hispasat 30W at about 30%, Hotbird 13E & Astra 19.2E 80% to 90% & Astra 28.2E at about 40% to 50%.
I was having trouble getting the in between sats, so I checked my pole & it was about 1.5mm off dead square on the left (east) to right (west). The front (south) & back (north) of the pole was dead true.
I slightly loosened & tapped the pole top mount untill it was as near square as I could get it & then ALL of my signal levels went up... Hispasat 87%, Hotbird 98%, Astra 19.2 95% & Astra 28% about 80%.
I get all the in between sats clearly now :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hitman07
Member
 
hitman07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4247
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
05-August-2009, 13:15

ok i will try this when i get home mate. thanks again and i will let u know how i get on.

(05-August-2009 13:34)
Im having an issue with the tring channels also. im getting the audio but no picture. is there any tips you can give me maybe? thanks

Last edited by hitman07; 05-August-2009 at 14:34.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox