Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help Please... DreamBox 500 freezing at pli splash screen at DreamBox forum; Hello, Hoping someone can offer some advice. I have been using my Dreambox 500 for about a month and after ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help Please... DreamBox 500 freezing at pli splash screen
Old
  (#1)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 2799
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Help Please... DreamBox 500 freezing at pli splash screen - 24-June-2010, 14:01

Hello, Hoping someone can offer some advice.

I have been using my Dreambox 500 for about a month and after many long nights have sorted the card sharing, network mounting, Sky Bouquets etc etc. and finally last night got my EPG to start working (linked to my PC network mount).

Then, this morning the box wouldn't get off the green pli screen (waited about 30 mins). Tried the old 'swith off, switch on' but no use.

I know my box was 88% full, but had been working fine. The EPG data was being sent to/from my network mount so I didn't think this would have upped it any more.

After all the time I've spent getting things the way I want I dont really want to re-flash now (and risk losing all my settings).

Any ideas:

a) why it has happened?
b) a way to rectify it (ideally without re-flashing)?

If it is the memory, can i use DCC still to remove some files (not that I can think of may that I don't actually need).

Cheers guys..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23436
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
24-June-2010, 15:16

you have maxed out your var space, and need to delete some files.

TRY to telnet to it, and delete some var space. otherwise, a re-flash is in order.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 2799
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
24-June-2010, 15:41

OK, will try that tonight - but even when I had just installed basic Pli Image my memory was something list 71% - once CCam and RQS cardserver were added it was high about 80%...

Adding EPG bits and bobs put it to 88%..

Is there any files in there I can remove to free space without causing problems?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23436
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
24-June-2010, 18:19

use the maxvar version, should 30% something with cccam.cfg


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45772
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
24-June-2010, 18:59

I think it can not reach your mount.
Did you also pull the network cable when it boots?
Is the mount available?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 2799
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
24-June-2010, 23:24

Thanks guys,

Connected via DCC and managed to remove a few files I was sure I didnt need.. getting it down to 84% which has allowed everything to work again.. At the moment even got the Radio Times EPG working on my Network Mount (This seems to be working as looked in the files and EPG seems to have appeared there).

However, I expect I'll have ongoing problems so will look into the MaxVar version. I'm presuming this will work OK on a 500s?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23436
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
24-June-2010, 23:36

pli jade 3 enigma1 maxvar works ok on my dm500s.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
Driver8 (25-June-2010)
Old
  (#8)
Driver8
Member
 
Driver8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 2799
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
25-June-2010, 11:46

Great, managed to install the MaxVar version last night which brought my memory to just over 50%.

Next question please...

Is this remaining space enough to run the Radio Times EPG direct on the dreambox?

Reason being I don't have my (network mount) lap top (which currently holds the EPG files) on all the time and when it shuts down it still seems to make the Dreambox freeze for a minute or so.

I can live with this, but would prefer not to...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23436
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
25-June-2010, 12:38

the only way is to test it yourself.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,903

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 881
Magic: 634 / 22202
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 845 Times in 522 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
25-June-2010, 13:06

@Driver8; your box have smooll memory to run good plugins;cam; epg etc. i think good way will be make this:
- try deleted all plugin from box; setup only 1 skin; disable EPG or other plugin who have make files in memory box;
- instal version maxvare thsi versin have higer placed memory in box;
- setup cccam; best see only hop1 becouse if you make higer setup, cccam make in tmp higer temp files to work cccam [ to test setup all in higer reshare and see higer hop you see your box stop work very fast] ;
- try look to setup cccam maybe you have error in setup this make very higer files in tmp
- you have disable EMM in setup cccam if no please disable this make faster work [make this if no make uodata your card ]

Last edited by karolina; 25-June-2010 at 13:28..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, freezing, please..., screen, splash


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox