Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, HELP: Sat Tuner does not Lock in Dreambox at DreamBox forum; Dear All I'm using DM500s and in the very first day of the reception, the power supply adapter has been ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
HELP: Sat Tuner does not Lock in Dreambox
Old
  (#1)
slpx
Junior Member
 
slpx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1456
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Question HELP: Sat Tuner does not Lock in Dreambox - 05-May-2009, 19:59

Dear All

I'm using DM500s and in the very first day of the reception, the power supply adapter has been fired up with burning certain electronic parts of the adapter.

Now then i have used a third party power adapter which itself concludes to 12v-2000mA and as the same as the power input need. This particular power supply was designed for Radios, recorders, phonographs etc., (UNITEC LLA2000)
.
Now that the system is runnig up, Lan connection OK, Video Output is also OK. But the sat tuner will not lock itself to the satellite.

The other decoder of same is locked to the same satelite without any movement on Dish

Can you guys suggest me a solution. Is it the problem occures with stability of the new adapter or the previos adapter burnt the DM sat tuner.

Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23151
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
05-May-2009, 20:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by slpx View Post
Dear All

I'm using DM500s and in the very first day of the reception, the power supply adapter has been fired up with burning certain electronic parts of the adapter.

Now then i have used a third party power adapter which itself concludes to 12v-2000mA and as the same as the power input need. This particular power supply was designed for Radios, recorders, phonographs etc., (UNITEC LLA2000)
.
Now that the system is runnig up, Lan connection OK, Video Output is also OK. But the sat tuner will not lock itself to the satellite.

The other decoder of same is locked to the same satelite without any movement on Dish

Can you guys suggest me a solution. Is it the problem occures with stability of the new adapter or the previos adapter burnt the DM sat tuner.

Thank you.
hi friend,
first off all what image are you using?
and what satellite are you trying to lock on too?
it may be that you need a new satellite xml file this stores info on channels and freqs etc telling your box what to look for on that satellite.
easy way would be downloading from your box some channel settings ie pet settings with this you get new satellite xml file or any channel settings with your wanted satellite on. either through the blue button or menu.
it could be 1 of a few things including the tuner but i would try this before thinking the tuner has gone.
also you could try reflashing box.
really need more info to be able to help you further.
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
morte (05-May-2009), slpx (06-May-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
slpx
Junior Member
 
slpx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1456
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
06-May-2009, 06:34

Dear Foz

The satellite is intelsat12 on 45E an India Beam for Dia*log Tv. I have posted the transponder settings manually but could not figure it out.

I'm using DM500s with Gemini Project with CCCam 2.0.4
Once the Sat Cable is plugged to the DM it wont lock the tuner to the transponder. (All parameters of Transponder is known)

But the receiver issued with Original provider is display the signal length as 75/82 and the stream can be viewed.

Further the Sat.XML contains the transponder information all right. However the box has not been flashed since i am unsure whether this is happening through some failure of the tuner itself or the power adapter wont output the necessary stablised power to the DM making the tuner to fail to grab the signal.

Any suggestions.
Thanks and Best Regards.
SLPx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17321
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
06-May-2009, 09:19

remember one important thing: the dm500 has a lower lnb power output compared to other satellite recievers and even other dm models
i have had the issue when my dm500 wouldn't pick up channels my dm600 would (on the same satellite, i'd plug the cable in dm600 it'd work, and if i plugged it in dm500 it wouldn't) => that's what pushed me to returning the dm500 and keeping the dm600

hope that helps

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
slpx (06-May-2009)
Old
  (#5)
slpx
Junior Member
 
slpx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1456
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
06-May-2009, 10:43

Dear hamster08

Thanks for comparing DM500 and DM600, actually this comparison was not found in anywhere. Therefore thanks again for sharing this vital info.

Into this thread, well the satellite was locked and i have watched the content with the previous adaptor. Therefore before the hazzard the system was capable of watching the feed without any problems.

however, is there any way to check the power-to-LNB is right and is delivered in the required level.

Thanks again for sharing your vital time.
SLPx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
slpx
Junior Member
 
slpx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1456
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
13-May-2009, 08:27

Hi all
(@hamster 08)

I have changed the power adapter again, This time it's 12v-2.83A SWITCH (Electronic) mode power suplly.

It has concluded the matter and now the system is up and running smoothly.
Thanks again for the help provided.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, help:, lock, tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox