Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help With Dreambox at DreamBox forum; hi i was wondering if anybody can help, i was using a virgin media modem on my dm500s,but had to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help With Dreambox
Old
  (#1)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7785
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question Help With Dreambox - 27-November-2011, 08:45

hi i was wondering if anybody can help, i was using a virgin media modem on my dm500s,but had to change to a sky d-link, i managed to open the required ports and any port tool checker is saying the said port is open, i,m connected to other people but they dont seem to be connected to me.
when i used to restart ccam on the virgin modem it would show everybody who was connected to me but its showing nothing on this just the servers im connected to ,i was using no ip and have used that to update the new ip address ,i understand its not static but it hasnt changed yet, im just experimenting just now as i noticed in the router settings i can make a dyndns account to keep it static.which i will do at some point soon,but could anybody help? eveerything seems ok,ip on box is ok and ive used the update client with no ip as mentioned and the port used seems to be open any help is appreciated
my domain name is also ok


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS

Last edited by henrikno7; 27-November-2011 at 09:00.. Reason: adding info
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,921

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 885
Magic: 640 / 25857
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 849 Times in 525 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
27-November-2011, 09:28

Friend is hard help but i think maybe your problem is in:
- are you sure about good setup update dns option in your router and you have good write passwords, dns , etc. ?
- you try made update on your box ip by inadyn thsi way work too in big number users;
- im see you have dlink im not sure but please look to your router and try see whot version software you have becouse 1-2 version have bug and now rok update dns on thsi boxes;
- try read more about this bug on net maybe thsi is reason why ip no update;
- long time ago im was problem with my internet becouse provider no send goood info to update ip but error was have only 10 days; try ask your provider maybe.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to karolina For This Useful Post:
henrikno7 (27-November-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7785
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
27-November-2011, 10:22

Quote:
Originally Posted by karolina View Post
Friend is hard help but i think maybe your problem is in:
- are you sure about good setup update dns option in your router and you have good write passwords, dns , etc. ?
- you try made update on your box ip by inadyn thsi way work too in big number users;
- im see you have dlink im not sure but please look to your router and try see whot version software you have becouse 1-2 version have bug and now rok update dns on thsi boxes;
- try read more about this bug on net maybe thsi is reason why ip no update;
- long time ago im was problem with my internet becouse provider no send goood info to update ip but error was have only 10 days; try ask your provider maybe.
hi thanks for the reply, i dont actually use a pc as a server its the DM500 i use,everything seems ok as i mentioned and the no=ip updater is updating fine,all the ip addresses are ok on box and router and i cant connect to people but i can connect to them as it seems ,i use tthe ccam panel to check who im connected to and also my clients ,this is where the problem is,when i go to DM settings restart ccam usually my clients are shown on screen but none appear but it used to,only thing i can think off is everybody is offline but i doubt that,its as if all the correct cs ports are open but somehow no one can get connected to me,ive checked firewalls etc but something is preventing people connecting


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox