Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help with Dreambox 500hd at DreamBox forum; Hi, I had installed in my Dreambox cccam 2.13 and today tried to install cccam 2.14 full. Successfully did this ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help with Dreambox 500hd
Old
  (#1)
zizu1947
Junior Member
 
zizu1947's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 306
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 69
Help with Dreambox 500hd - 05-April-2010, 11:17

Hi, I had installed in my Dreambox cccam 2.13 and today tried to install cccam 2.14 full. Successfully did this but got no picture at all. I then reverted to cccam 2.13 and had the same problem no picture at all. Both cams are installed but seem to be doing something wrong. I am used to change cams with my old 500s and never had any problem like this. Any help please.
Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
lot2learn
Junior Member
 
lot2learn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 265
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
09-April-2010, 15:29

go to blue key run user script and start cam
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2963
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
09-April-2010, 17:58

i assume you remembered to set cccam 2.1.4 as your default cam.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dbgdbg
Donator
 
dbgdbg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 92

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 189
Magic: 30 / 4758
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
11-April-2010, 02:10

Hi - Did you over write the cccam.config files with the new CCCam istallations?

If you did they will be the basic cccam.cfgs i.e. with no F Line C line data, so you'll have to copy the old file data over?

Regards

dbgbdg

Last edited by dbgdbg; 11-April-2010 at 10:13.. Reason: update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
rober
Junior Member
 
rober's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 21
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2007
11-April-2010, 13:54

Hi everyone,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Niteman1969
Member
 
Niteman1969's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 2324
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 35 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
11-April-2010, 14:45

I had the same problem when upgrading cccam 2.1.4 on blackhole 0.12 and the answer
was that somehow it started using cccam0.cfg instead of cccam.cfg.

All i had to do was ftp my cccam.cfg to pc rename it as cccam0.cfg and send it back
to dreambox.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hpl1950
Member
 
hpl1950's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3023
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
Unhappy 11-April-2010, 16:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by zizu1947 View Post
Hi, I had installed in my Dreambox cccam 2.13 and today tried to install cccam 2.14 full. Successfully did this but got no picture at all. I then reverted to cccam 2.13 and had the same problem no picture at all. Both cams are installed but seem to be doing something wrong. I am used to change cams with my old 500s and never had any problem like this. Any help please.
Thanks.
Does you cccam config file has attribute 644? If no, make this value for your file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2963
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
11-April-2010, 16:48

might be an idea for anyone upgrading from one version of cccam to another to first ftp your cccam.cfg to your pc ,then install the newer version of cccam . you now dont have to worry about your c and f lines being overwritten as you have a copy in your pc ,then simply delete or rename the cccam.cfg that comes with cccam (it is only an example version anyway ,but that said you can use it for all your cccam.cfg info by editing it ) then ftp your cccam.cfg file (containing all your info ) back in to your box . and you still have a copy of cccam.cfg in your pc with all your settings stored .
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500hd, dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox