Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Hi im new to all this at DreamBox forum; I have a dreambox 500s flashed with Gemini_420_DM500_17122007.imge it is linked up to my sly dish. When I goto transponder ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Hi im new to all this
Old
  (#1)
mani_man
Banned as Payserver
 
mani_man's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 128
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
Hi im new to all this - 13-November-2009, 09:44

I have a dreambox 500s flashed with Gemini_420_DM500_17122007.imge it is linked up to my sly dish. When I goto transponder scan astra 19.2e it scans and says no lock was possible

Last edited by mani_man; 13-November-2009 at 19:03..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48809
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
13-November-2009, 09:50

1st of all.... your already breaking rule 5# with this thread!-->


sky uk--> is 28.2-->>

skyde 19.2 --->>

skyit--> 13-->

which "sly" r you looking for??


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
techie
Templars
 
techie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 9081
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 132 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Astra 28.2E
13-November-2009, 11:48

well if it's a 500c you'll never be able to scan a Satellite.

500c is for cable TV.

You need a 500s!

c = cable, s = satellite.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to techie For This Useful Post:
cold007 (13-November-2009)
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48809
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
13-November-2009, 11:53

lmao--->

c--> i didnt see...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
techie
Templars
 
techie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 9081
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 132 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Astra 28.2E
13-November-2009, 12:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
lmao--->

c--> i didnt see...


cold007
I tried to keep calm writting the response lol
The sarcasm was flowing and I refraned lol...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mani_man
Banned as Payserver
 
mani_man's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 128
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
13-November-2009, 19:05

Its a 500s mate sly uk--> is 28.2-->> im after but it wont scan

(13-November-2009 22:52)
ok guys I have done these steps

2. Port forward port 12000 in your router to your dreambox ip
3. Register your ip at dyndns.com
4. Flash your Dreambox using DCC or a null modem cable with Latest Gemini image
5. Install from the Gemini Server via the blue button>addons>download Gemini Server>CCcam 2.0.8 + CCcam Config.
6. Activate the Cam.
7. Open DCC. Open folder Var/Etc and you will find a little file called CCcam.cfg. Delete all in that txt and put in your peers CCcam C Lines.

but i get no picture can anyone help with my dish setup

Last edited by cold007; 15-November-2009 at 13:09.. Reason: added 30% warn points-.-> rule 5!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5934
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
15-November-2009, 12:58

All those steps you've mentioned are all very well and good, but they are all to do with setting up cardsharing. However, you appear to be falling at one of the first hurdles if you can't even scan channels in yet.

Presumably the satellite is correctly positioned to 28.2E and you can see that it works with a Sky box? Have you entered the Longitude and Latitude co-ordinates when you set the box up? Have you chosen the right "setup", i.e. You need to avoid "USALS" and "disecq" because they are for motorised setups. You need to configure it for a fixed dish with 1 LNB (some fixed dishes have 2 LNBs - 1 to point at 19E, the other at 13E). Also a good idea to make sure the LNB is firmly fitted into the DM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mani_man
Banned as Payserver
 
mani_man's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 128
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
17-November-2009, 19:06

Hi mate I have my sat configuration to one single sat, sat position astra 2a unless it should be somthing else but nothing. What position do I need eurobird1 or hotbird I dont no mate im lost ok mate I no now that its eurobird 28.2e and I have set it to single sat still no luck

(18-November-2009 00:36)
I have checked everything when I goto transponder scan it searchs and then says all known transponders have been tried no lock possible check sat network. I have got it working scaning for freeview I will have a read around for the next step thanks to everyone who helped me on here so far

(18-November-2009 17:50)
I have test lines how do I ennter them into my dreambox 500s do I do that with my pc or on the setting page on my dream box

Last edited by mani_man; 18-November-2009 at 18:50.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5934
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
21-November-2009, 17:55

To add "test clines".... Use Dreambox Control Centre on PC to edit the ccam.cfg file
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox