Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, How can I access DB from holiday adress ? at DreamBox forum; I tried the following but cannot access my Dreambox from another computer on the net: http://....dyndns.org:12000 (gets me to the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How can I access DB from holiday adress ?
Old
  (#1)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
How can I access DB from holiday adress ? - 11-August-2009, 11:59

I tried the following but cannot access my Dreambox from another computer on the net:

http://....dyndns.org:12000 (gets me to the modem config page)
" " :16000
" " :30000
" " :80
All these ports are tcp forwarded.

My cccam cfg:
SERVER LISTEN PORT: 12000
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
WEBINFO USERNAME: usern
WEBINFO PASSWORD: passw
TELNETINFO USERNAME: usern
TELNETINFO PASSWORD: passw
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT: 16000
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT: 30000
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
mr rx
Member
 
mr rx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 56

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 133
Magic: 18 / 4052
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: A place called "errrth"
11-August-2009, 12:50

Are they forwarded to the correct LAN ip?

Also if going on holiday is short term, i would use ultraVNC on one of your LAN pc's and bascially remote desktop that pc to control your Dreambox (db), I would leave all the ports on the db closed. Just means leaving a pc on (monitor off) whilst your away. When i use this setup i can remote and control "dreamview" (dv) set the output (upload kbps) and stream tv over WAN securely, something you cannot do without controlling the output stream from the db due to UK ISP's uploading 2mbps max. With dv you only need 500kbps for a decent picture and most holiday destinations have at least 500kbps.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr rx For This Useful Post:
cccamqueen (12-August-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21501
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
11-August-2009, 14:05

Quote:
Originally Posted by cccamqueen View Post
I tried the following but cannot access my Dreambox from another computer on the net:

http://....dyndns.org:12000 (gets me to the modem config page)
" " :16000
" " :30000
" " :80
All these ports are tcp forwarded.

My cccam cfg:
SERVER LISTEN PORT: 12000
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
WEBINFO USERNAME: usern
WEBINFO PASSWORD: passw
TELNETINFO USERNAME: usern
TELNETINFO PASSWORD: passw
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT: 16000
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT: 30000
You cant reach your DM with 12000 port. If you want to reach just web interface you must type http://....dyndns.org:30000 because you specified that in your config. If you want to telent to yor box and change config and etc.. I suggest you to forward port 22 (SSH) for security reasons and use Putty. Close all other ports and yust forward ports 22 and 30000 to your DM.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
cccamqueen (12-August-2009)
Old
  (#4)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
12-August-2009, 17:13

With FxFTP I first get"connected" after a second "disconnected"
With telnet "unknown host"

Last edited by cccamqueen; 12-August-2009 at 17:17..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
bmw318mt
Member
 
bmw318mt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 91

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 187
Magic: 30 / 5703
Experience: 51%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
12-August-2009, 18:03

Forward any port example 28 to 22 on your router

via Internet from command prompt you type yourdyndns.dyndns.tv 28
else use putty

you should be prompted for your root password

To access web interface forward example port 86 to port 80 on your router and from any pc type http://yourdyndns.dyndns.tv:86/
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bmw318mt For This Useful Post:
cccamqueen (13-August-2009)
Old
  (#6)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
13-August-2009, 10:09

Strangely...none of these work for me..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mr rx
Member
 
mr rx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 56

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 133
Magic: 18 / 4052
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: A place called "errrth"
13-August-2009, 10:50

Are you on cable, if so your ports are controlled remotely and cannot always be controlled locally. Can you access portforwarding on you modem (cable) or router?

Just for testing purpose, put your box into DMZ for short period and retest. If this does not work then ports maybe controlled by ISP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
13-August-2009, 11:10

Replies below


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr rx View Post
Are you on cable no dsl, if so your ports are controlled remotely and cannot always be controlled locally. Can you access portforwarding on you modem (cable) or router? yes....when adressing ...dyndns.org I get to my router's config page
Just for testing purpose, put your box into DMZ for short period and retest. If this does not work then ports maybe controlled by ISP don't think so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mr rx
Member
 
mr rx's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 56

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 133
Magic: 18 / 4052
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 43 Times in 21 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: A place called "errrth"
13-August-2009, 11:20

Thats fine and something to do with your local setup or hardware, if you have correct port/s for dreambox forwarded to correct internal dreambox ip then it must be hardware related and you need to swap the router with a friend to see if your problem is router side or dreambox side. If you still cannot see your dreambox with a friends router, maybe reflash you dreambox and try again.

EDIT : install UltraVNC and port forward that remote desktop tool, if that doesnt work then you've made a mistake in your ip routing, firewall settings or maybe fault with router.

Last edited by mr rx; 13-August-2009 at 11:23..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mr rx For This Useful Post:
opala (14-August-2009)
Old
  (#10)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
14-August-2009, 15:46

Managed finally....thanks for the answers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
access, adress, holiday


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox