Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, How to connect 2 Dreambox through router at DreamBox forum; Have a 500 HD(OE2) and 500s. Wish to use 500s in another room. Have router and cccam. HOW ? Don't ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to connect 2 Dreambox through router
Old
  (#1)
ddream0
Permanent Banned
 
ddream0's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 2972
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
How to connect 2 Dreambox through router - 10-October-2013, 10:27

Have a 500 HD(OE2) and 500s.
Wish to use 500s in another room.
Have router and cccam.
HOW ?

Don't want to use twin lnb or splitter.(have 5 satellites)
No need to use both receivers at the same time.

Last edited by ddream0; 10-October-2013 at 10:32..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 50853
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
10-October-2013, 10:48

then u must use a switch---> or splitter....


a cheaper option then a 2nd box would have been..... a video/audio streamer---> like around 50€ then u can use one box...on 2 tvs--->>

just have to carry the remote...from one room to the other,,,;)


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ddream0
Permanent Banned
 
ddream0's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 2972
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
10-October-2013, 11:42

if splitter:what about cccam ? should I turn off 500HD and proceed with same cccam.cfg
in 500s?
video streamer:any suggestion?because friends had a bad experience.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 50853
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
10-October-2013, 12:10

well m8--->

first you need sat...before you need cccam-->

with cccam--> speak with your peers..and get a 2nd line for your new box...

or just use some of your peers--> on the 500 --> others on the 500hd--<>

whatever you do..do not add the same cfg..on both boxs... you will cause double logins..niether box will work properly...and your nick will be most likely posted in the bad peer list ...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ddream0
Permanent Banned
 
ddream0's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 2972
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
10-October-2013, 12:34

so ı can't use it as a slave box ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 50853
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
10-October-2013, 12:59

a slave??


i havent heard of people using any slaves... since the abolition...??


lolnmao


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
ddream0 (10-October-2013)
Old
  (#7)
ddream0
Permanent Banned
 
ddream0's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 2972
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
10-October-2013, 13:31

I still use one....on the PC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Librarian
ECS Master
 
Librarian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,625

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 489 / 1631
Magic: 3541 / 54871
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 502
Thanked 6,374 Times in 2,463 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
11-October-2013, 09:01

An other option is using a rasberrry II mini computer (around €45) install xbmc on it an use only one dreambox and stream from the dreambox to the xbmc setup.

you can use any android or iphone as remote controler for the xbmc to change channels ect.



If you feel the need use the button.

It is better to give than to take, to share is divine..........
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Librarian For This Useful Post:
ddream0 (11-October-2013)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox