Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, how to update dns adress with script? at DreamBox forum; Hello I hope you can help me.... i have 2 DNS accounts on mconnect.biz... now i have the problem since ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
how to update dns adress with script?
Old
  (#1)
cuorealfa1
Junior Member
 
cuorealfa1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 248
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
how to update dns adress with script? - 04-May-2010, 09:50

Hello

I hope you can help me....

i have 2 DNS accounts on mconnect.biz...

now i have the problem since i changed from Enigma 1 Boxes to Enigma 2 Boxes, that the script doesn't work anymore.

How should i set up the script in Enigma 2?

here is the old script for one DNS Adress

----------------------------------------------------
#! /bin/sh

SERVICE=gnudip
SERVER=mconnect.biz
HOST=xxxxxxxx.mconnect.biz
USER=xxx
PASS=xxx



# Hier startet Script ...

startService() {
delay=120
while [ "true" ]; do
/var/bin/ez-ipupdate -q -s $SERVER -S $SERVICE -h $HOST -u $USER:$PASS -i eth0
# echo "Sleeping for $delay seconds"
sleep $delay
done
}

stopService() {
killall -9 ipupdate.sh
}

case $1 in
start)
# echo "Starting DDNS service"
startService &
;;
stop)
# echo "Stopping DDNS service"
stopService
;;
*)
echo "Syntax: ipupdate.sh <start|stop>"
exit 1
;;
esac

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

i have also the ez-ipupdete file in bin....

thank you for your help.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48874
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
04-May-2010, 10:09

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuorealfa1 View Post
Hello
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
MrDaViper
Junior Member
 
MrDaViper's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 917
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Belgium
04-May-2010, 14:04

Use inadyn.. It comes standard with dreambox


grtz
MrDaViper
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26354
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
04-May-2010, 14:35

or use your router dyndns functions.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
cuorealfa1
Junior Member
 
cuorealfa1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 248
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
04-May-2010, 21:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007
sorry it wasn't a intent....

(04-May-2010 20:36)
the problem is that i got this adresses from a friend which uses a gbox server....
and those adresses he installs only on DM 500.

But now i tried on my DM 800... but no reaction....

and in my router i don't have the possibility to set up an anoter dyndns as the preinstalled.

:-(

Last edited by cuorealfa1; 04-May-2010 at 21:36.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cuorealfa1
Junior Member
 
cuorealfa1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 248
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
06-May-2010, 01:16

i solved the problem .....

i had only to replace the ez-ipupdate file (which was a ppc-version) to the mipsel version... grrrr... what is logical....
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
adress, script?, update


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox