Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, I need help on my cline at DreamBox forum; So i've almost completed the server by opening ports, ive been able to access the server the thing i need ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
I need help on my cline
Old
  (#1)
punkassalex
Junior Member
 
punkassalex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 1675
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
I need help on my cline - 28-May-2010, 02:59

So i've almost completed the server by opening ports, ive been able to access the server the thing i need to know is how to set up my cline.

Its obvious i put C: before everything then theres the server name and port. For the port, its the port number that accesses the server rite?

Also my username and password is what accesses my dreambox/server is this correct? Also because i use dm500s then my username stays root, is this rite?

Once this is done i should be good to send my cline.

Thanks

Alex
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54319
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
28-May-2010, 03:08

Have a read here it explains everything you need to know ->> : http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/c...p-in-dmm-54380




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
punkassalex
Junior Member
 
punkassalex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 1675
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
28-May-2010, 03:15

I've done all this i just need to know if my username and password would be the ones to access my dm500s so say the default username is root that would stay the same whilst i change my password to something more secure. Are those what you give to ur peers in order for them to connect to ur server?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
firas83
Donator
 
firas83's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 104

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 205
Magic: 34 / 5240
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 133
Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
28-May-2010, 04:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexbale View Post
I've done all this i just need to know if my username and password would be the ones to access my dm500s so say the default username is root that would stay the same whilst i change my password to something more secure. Are those what you give to ur peers in order for them to connect to ur server?
no
box password is different
for exemple you want to give me a c line
my user name is firas83
my password is firas83password

in your cccam.cfg you must create an F line that should look like this

F: firas83 firas83password

so the C line that you ll give me is

C: dyndns 12000(or port) firas83 firas83password

those user and pass will allow me to connect to your server from your C line

if you don't want me as a client, you just delete your F line or change my password

is that clear??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
punkassalex
Junior Member
 
punkassalex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 1675
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
Smile 28-May-2010, 14:10

yes very clear, so i understand im supposed to give u a username and password than i write in f line so u can connect.

One other thing is the ports, i dont use my dreambox port do i? I just use the default port in the cccam.cfg which is 12000 is this right?

Thanks very much for the help buddy
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
firas83
Donator
 
firas83's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 104

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 205
Magic: 34 / 5240
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 133
Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
28-May-2010, 15:20

yes, the default port in cccam.cfg is 12000, you can change it if you want, but don't forget to open that port in your router and link it to your dreambox

now it should work
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to firas83 For This Useful Post:
mininova100 (12-June-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cline


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox