Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, I need some help asap at DreamBox forum; Hi, i set up a dreambox server yesterday. The problem is that after a while if i check peer status ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
I need some help asap
Old
  (#1)
johnnyfive
Member
 
johnnyfive's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 75

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 164
Magic: 25 / 5294
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 64
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
I need some help asap - 27-June-2007, 09:15

Hi, i set up a dreambox server yesterday. The problem is that after a while if i check peer status it tells be 0 online however the cards still share. If i restart gbox the peers show green again. Whats wrong?

Also if the box is on standby will my server still run?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dimking
Old Geezer Moderator
 
dimking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,254

Level: 44 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 108 / 1083
Magic: 1084 / 34879
Experience: 33%

Thanks: 395
Thanked 520 Times in 333 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earthbound..
27-June-2007, 10:00

standby: yes it will share

what dreambox, image & version of Gbox are you using ?



+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
- Server 24/7/365 - Wanted.. ziggo 5555.. Share - pm me ! - CCcam -





CCcam info in u'r ODS skin ?!
Start cardsharing with CCcam ?!
Control u'r TV with DreamRemote ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
johnnyfive
Member
 
johnnyfive's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 75

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 164
Magic: 25 / 5294
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 64
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
27-June-2007, 10:10

I am using gemini 3.60, Gbox suite 2.25 and gbox 2.1b, thanks

forgot to say DM500s

Last edited by johnnyfive; 27-June-2007 at 10:26..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18077
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
27-June-2007, 13:49

I have also had this problem on my DMM500S. the only way that I got it resolved was by leaving the/VAR folder almost empty. When it is full the box becomes very problematic.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Eggs_n_Beans For This Useful Post:
BM300 (27-June-2007), johnnyfive (27-June-2007)
Old
  (#5)
johnnyfive
Member
 
johnnyfive's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 75

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 164
Magic: 25 / 5294
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 64
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
27-June-2007, 16:33

i wish i saw this before i installed nabilo now i dont know how to install gbox on that.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox