Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Ideas Needed about DB500 with Tequilla! at DreamBox forum; I don't know if there is anyone out there experiencing the same problem like I do. Ever since I had ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Ideas Needed about DB500 with Tequilla!
Old
  (#1)
Otroski
Junior Member
 
Otroski's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1948
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Ideas Needed about DB500 with Tequilla! - 08-June-2009, 13:07

I don't know if there is anyone out there experiencing the same problem like I do. Ever since I had me Cccam server up and running, I have had constant problem with the Tequilla channels:( Not only I can't watch it, it freezes my box for a while (that is nothing works on the remote or even the pwr button on the receiver), and then it will return back to normal but the box will be working very sluggish to switch between channels until I unplug it from the main and plug in again. So what might be the cause of it? I am thinking of deleting the Tequilla. Surprisingly canal+ ditital (spanish) works


Dream Box 500s PLI Jade2 Enigma1
One fixed dish 70cm pointing at Astra 19.2 and One motorised dish 100cm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15029
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
09-June-2009, 02:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otroski View Post
I don't know if there is anyone out there experiencing the same problem like I do. Ever since I had me Cccam server up and running, I have had constant problem with the Tequilla channels:( Not only I can't watch it, it freezes my box for a while (that is nothing works on the remote or even the pwr button on the receiver), and then it will return back to normal but the box will be working very sluggish to switch between channels until I unplug it from the main and plug in again. So what might be the cause of it? I am thinking of deleting the Tequilla. Surprisingly canal+ ditital (spanish) works
It sounds very much like it is just updating the EPG for the provider. If you have no cached EPG and a provider offers a programme guide for 7 days for all channels it provides and sends these over every channel it provides, then the update takes a long time.

The solution is probably just to install an EPG cache from your downloads panel.

Another thing which is package/provider specific is your peers' shares. If the peers giving you Taquilla are slow, your picture will suffer.

I thought Taquilla was all PPV, though.

Do you mean this?

Taquilla
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
Otroski (09-June-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54804
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
Post 09-June-2009, 02:40

probably a slow peer or too many hops away but Taq is certainly ppv so you be very lucky to be able to see it at all i imagine even if it freeeze badly .
best soloution is only take local cards and forget about taq ppv if it that bad it hardly worth havin i would have thought .
------
barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
Otroski (09-June-2009)
Old
  (#4)
Otroski
Junior Member
 
Otroski's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1948
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Age: 37
09-June-2009, 12:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
It sounds very much like it is just updating the EPG for the provider. If you have no cached EPG and a provider offers a programme guide for 7 days for all channels it provides and sends these over every channel it provides, then the update takes a long time.

The solution is probably just to install an EPG cache from your downloads panel.

Another thing which is package/provider specific is your peers' shares. If the peers giving you Taquilla are slow, your picture will suffer.

I thought Taquilla was all PPV, though.

Do you mean this?

Taquilla
I think you might be right about the EPG thing downloading, cos I don't use it at all. And if you say its a ppv, I think I will just delete it rather than hoping that some day it will be fine. thank you very much mate for your advice

(09-June-2009 12:04)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
probably a slow peer or too many hops away but Taq is certainly ppv so you be very lucky to be able to see it at all i imagine even if it freeeze badly .
best soloution is only take local cards and forget about taq ppv if it that bad it hardly worth havin i would have thought .
------
barney2222
Mate I wish I have a local... I have just from hop2 to hop3. Anyways I am kicking it out. Thanks very much for your advice.


Dream Box 500s PLI Jade2 Enigma1
One fixed dish 70cm pointing at Astra 19.2 and One motorised dish 100cm.

Last edited by Otroski; 09-June-2009 at 13:04.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15029
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
09-June-2009, 13:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otroski View Post
I have had constant problem with the Tequilla channels:( Not only I can't watch it, it freezes my box for a while (that is nothing works on the remote or even the pwr button on the receiver), and then it will return back to normal
Would you tell us what you are doing to get Taquilla programmes at all?

Your setup is just as in your posts - Dreambox, PLI, CCcam with no local card - and you are seeing something other than the intervals between broadcasts?

I used to really like Taquilla.

Thanks!

Last edited by Markoni; 09-June-2009 at 13:27..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Otroski
Junior Member
 
Otroski's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1948
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Poland
Age: 37
13-June-2009, 21:00

My setup is just as it is here... The only time I can watch Taq is when there is a publicity and its on just two or three channels... and after that, everything goes black. some times I will leave for more than five mins but no picture. I wanted it cos of my wife, but I had no choice so i deleted it. At least we still have canal plus digital (spanish).


Dream Box 500s PLI Jade2 Enigma1
One fixed dish 70cm pointing at Astra 19.2 and One motorised dish 100cm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
muzy
Junior Member
 
muzy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 137
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
13-June-2009, 21:46

i htought taquila was closed ages ago
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15029
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
13-June-2009, 23:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otroski View Post
My setup is just as it is here... The only time I can watch Taq is when there is a publicity and its on just two or three channels...
The adverts aren't encrypted, nor are some of the Taquilla informational notices. This should be the same on all channels.

Quote:
and after that, everything goes black. some times I will leave for more than five mins but no picture.
That is the encryption kicking in. As long as you have no vaild ECM, it will stay black for as long as you look.

Quote:
I wanted it cos of my wife, but I had no choice so i deleted it. At least we still have canal plus digital (spanish).
And she's not happy with just the adverts? Why, that ungrateful b****! I really think she's being unreasonable.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
db500, ideas, needed, tequilla!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox