Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, image on usb at DreamBox forum; Hi, all, got this prob i have put a gemini 4.3 image on usb to save the HDD in my ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
image on usb
Old
  (#1)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13763
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
image on usb - 27-February-2008, 16:45

Hi, all,

got this prob i have put a gemini 4.3 image on usb to save the HDD in my dm7000s.
cos when my HDD powers down after a few hours the c/s fails and all my shares see me off line,
so i have put in on usb stick and its still the same whats wrong in my set up...?

any help please

skybot1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32113
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
28-February-2008, 20:57

Have you enabled power save on the HDD if so disable it. The DM will treat the USB flash as a HDD and shut it down .
I currently have 1 image in flash and 3 on HDD on a 7020 and i`m playing with a DM7000 with 1 image on flash and 1 on HDD no problems on either. HTH


   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PLAN B For This Useful Post:
skybot1 (28-February-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13763
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
28-February-2008, 22:14

@skyman114,

many thanks i will check it out later,
why eles would my DNS fail to update after a few hours.....?

getting me down now sorry all !!

thanks again

skyman114,

regards,

skybot1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32113
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
29-February-2008, 01:16

IS your ISP Sky ?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13763
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
29-February-2008, 14:00

no its eclipse

have to reboot the box every morning and evenining at the moment,

in the indyn file it says ''fail remote address''.....????

regards

skybot1.

thanks again skyman114 for reply !

(29-February-2008 13:02)
could not see this; Have you enabled power save on the HDD if so disable it


i have a dm 7000s 160 gig HDD

regards

skybot1.

Last edited by skybot1; 29-February-2008 at 14:02.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox