Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, is it possible???? at DreamBox forum; thanks for taking the time to read this my question is, i want to introduce card sharing to my little ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
is it possible????
Old
  (#1)
wagachef
Permanent Banned
 
wagachef's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3929
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: london, uk
is it possible???? - 09-April-2009, 23:24

thanks for taking the time to read this

my question is, i want to introduce card sharing to my little brother who lives in scotland
but knowing him i know for a fact that he wont crack it even after 10 years
can i possibly configure a dm500 from my house in london and send it back to him in a plug and play state?, if so how?
any help would be much appreciated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 18300
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
10-April-2009, 00:06

well
its partially possible
i.e you can scan the satellite he is hooked to, and configure cccam
however, what he will need to do is setup the internet on the dreambox, i.e:
dns and ip
if he has a router with dhcp setup, all he has to do is plug it in, which would save you long hours on the phone :=)

good luck
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
wagachef (10-April-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
wagachef
Permanent Banned
 
wagachef's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3929
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: london, uk
10-April-2009, 00:42

thanks hamster for the repy
could set up his basic stuff
could you please be more clear about the router with dhcp ( anything that will save me hours is always very welcome)
thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Devrim
Senior Member
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 130

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 236
Magic: 43 / 6934
Experience: 44%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 65 Times in 34 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
10-April-2009, 01:00

If a router has DHCP it means it give automaticly a IP adress to a computer/dreambox/anything else internet related.

But when the router has DHCP you could have another problem, since most routers block access to ports unless they are forwarded to the computer.
So you can access his dreambox on eg port 12000 since it should be blocked by the router.
Unless you can get him to forward those ports to his dreambox you can't do much I think
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Devrim For This Useful Post:
wagachef (10-April-2009)
Old
  (#5)
wagachef
Permanent Banned
 
wagachef's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3929
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: london, uk
10-April-2009, 01:24

thanks devrim
so you reckon i could do much of setting for him and as long as he somehow does the port forwarding himself he could get the box working?
thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33638
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
10-April-2009, 01:28

if he is on msn messenger get him to activate remote assistant and you can do it from London !


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
wagachef
Permanent Banned
 
wagachef's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3929
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: london, uk
10-April-2009, 01:30

thats very useful skyman
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 8213
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
Thumbs up 13-April-2009, 19:02

Easiest way to connect you box to the router remotely (cheaply ) are these. Powerline adapters. The are basically an ethernet bridge over ur electrical cables. Just plug (router/modem & dreambox) and play.

53 Pair



Dabs Ireland - Devolo MicroLink dLAN duo Starter Kit (1145)

Port forwarding guides.

PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall

Last edited by dotseh; 13-April-2009 at 19:04..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Kayhan 17#
Junior Member
 
Kayhan 17#'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
25-April-2009, 13:35

you can also use the software "Teamviewer" to remote control his computer!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
possible????


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox