Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Is it possible to run multiple dyndns accounts ??? at DreamBox forum; Hello, I have 2 services that require dyndns at home. I could use the one running on my DM800 for ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Is it possible to run multiple dyndns accounts ???
Old
  (#1)
sylo
Member
 
sylo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 4358
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 45
Is it possible to run multiple dyndns accounts ??? - 09-November-2009, 15:55

Hello,

I have 2 services that require dyndns at home.
I could use the one running on my DM800 for both but I would really prefer to get 2 separate accounts for clearness.
1 for sat and 1 for PC stuff.

I know it will anyway point to the same IP.

Now, is it possible to update 2 different dyndns names with inadyn ?
Or would any of you know another "service" I could install in order to run that second dyn name update ?

Thanks for your help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44165
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-November-2009, 15:57

just put details for one dns on router-->

the other dns on a dm..using inadyn..>>

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
pintv
Junior Member
 
pintv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 735
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 46
09-November-2009, 16:19

but in this case can use two services dyndns & no-ip in same one inadyn on dream for exempl ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44165
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-November-2009, 16:29

yes..> only 2 different..>

its not to clever using the same ip--> with 2 different dnss from same dns provider,,this is against thier "free user" agbs


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23467
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
09-November-2009, 16:42

even with inadyn, you can configure it as --alias site1.dyndns.org --alias site2.dyndns.tv


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
pintv
Junior Member
 
pintv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 735
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 46
09-November-2009, 16:47

plz can you present inadyn config exempl
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44165
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-November-2009, 17:47

INADYN_USERNAME=login name
INADYN_PASSWORD=password
INADYN_ALIAS=dns.dyndns.info
UPDATE_PERIOD=3600000


usually /var/script e1--> usr/script e


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
LilleMama
Junior Member
 
LilleMama's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 440
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
09-November-2009, 18:18

Yes it is posible to have more accounts , but not with dynsdns as 2. you can use NOIP instead
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sylo
Member
 
sylo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 93

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 190
Magic: 31 / 4358
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 45
09-November-2009, 18:23

I still don't get it...
The inadyn script is made for 1 entry...how can I make it work with 2 entries ???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 44165
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,182
Thanked 4,420 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-November-2009, 20:26

u can only use one script per box??.

.read the thread--><>


1 dns with router---> 1 with inadyn??


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
accounts, dyndns, multiple


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox