Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Is there any attempts to get NEWCS to work with Nordic Viasat HD Channels? at DreamBox forum; Originally Posted by kapzas I tould some post above how u can get that boxkey. You need Jtag your viasat ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
dbox2jumbo
Junior Member
 
dbox2jumbo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2010
04-April-2010, 23:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapzas View Post
I tould some post above how u can get that boxkey. You need Jtag your viasat HD reciver flash rom and dump the data out with special scipt help. Or u solder that flash rom out of the reciver and put it to the chip reader terminal and dump the data out there. However the viasat sells or rent the HD reciver only with 4 years contract. That means next 4 years is the reciver property of the viasat and not yours. If you gonna open the box and solder the Jtag u have broke the warranty and the contract. If u read the the contract u see there nice money penalty for doing that.
Every card is paired only with that reciver, with what wase card activated and that key is not compatible with other recivers and cards!
As I heard the whole thing works only with the old cards. I mean the 090F. The provider will exchange these old cards soon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#52)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 40727
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
05-April-2010, 22:36

To dbox2jumbo

That goes only over viasat HD cards, SD cards will play forward with cardsharing. Just with new viashit 093E card u need Oscam cardserver for stabile run at the present day.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
An idea
Old
  (#53)
qusuda
Junior Member
 
qusuda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
An idea - 01-October-2010, 18:38

Another solution to access Viasat HD could be to compile NEWCS into the Samsung DSB-H670N receiver insted of a Drembox.
That way you don't need to hack the box key and hardware key from the DSB-H670N. It's allready there. This way the Samsung DSB-H670N receiver could be share server directly to other boxes like Dreambox via the ethernet port.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 36140
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
01-October-2010, 18:40

Any how-to, step-by-step??


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#55)
prichardsson22
Donator
 
prichardsson22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 123

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 228
Magic: 41 / 5820
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 115
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Scandinavia
28-October-2010, 12:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charly20 View Post
Any how-to, step-by-step??

Been reading everything about this subject lately in order to find out if Via HD works with CS.

If anyone has more info on how to do - please come forward.

If there is a non-public solution it will only benefit the payservers.


Please select a FTA channel when not watching TV this saves on bandwidth and lets other peers enjoy a more reliable share
+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
DM800, DM600,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 40727
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
28-October-2010, 13:19

It is just a theory, but has anyone tryed with wifi cardsplitter to share card from original box to cardserver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
karolina
ECS Master
 
karolina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,922

Level: 36 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 88 / 885
Magic: 640 / 26106
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 59
Thanked 849 Times in 525 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
28-October-2010, 15:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapzas View Post
It is just a theory, but has anyone tryed with wifi cardsplitter to share card from original box to cardserver?
For me maybe is this posible becouse im hear about try run polish conax paired card N like this whot you write.
But for me some person find way find second paired key with box and card is run on normal cardserver.
Long time ago users write too about run this card in kpcs becouse to this is add algo user only mast know paired keys from his box and write to this cardserver but i dont know this is true or no.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
jopsa
Member
 
jopsa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 79

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 170
Magic: 26 / 4602
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 71
Thanked 62 Times in 37 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
28-October-2010, 16:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapzas View Post
It is just a theory, but has anyone tryed with wifi cardsplitter to share card from original box to cardserver?
Cardsplitter don't work on viasat cards.
Have tested this by myself.
Also read on other forums that this has been tested.


Dm8000SSS
Dm8000SST
Vu+Duo
Sat pos: 1W-5E-9E-13E-19E-28E
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jopsa For This Useful Post:
Charly20 (28-October-2010), McDude (29-October-2010), ting (12-January-2011)
Old
  (#59)
emilc
Senior Member
 
emilc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 108

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 210
Magic: 36 / 5355
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
10-September-2011, 23:46

hey folks, any update regarding hd channels.. read on some forums that peoples has manage to get it working, but wan't tell how..
i read on some sites, that samsung (the receiver that viasat uses) has come out telling that the boxes are running linux (open source) and that the source code is under gpl. so was thinking if some have managed to get it working under dreambox. or manage to install newcs or oscam in the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
randomiser
Junior Member
 
randomiser's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2011
15-September-2011, 02:31

hmm interesting thread,

if i wanted to see about sharing viasat hd id certainly build a small smartcard logger to log the comm between the card and the ird on bootup.

whilst im sure there will be some interesting tidbits in the open source which gives hints at how other modules are handled i wouldnt expect the good stuff to be handled with gpu/gpl code - i think this would be the sticky part of the code to glue to the Conditional access.

obviously once we have some clean logs and maybe some reference logs from an SD box running viasat then we could look to jtag. trace out the lines from the cpu to find good soldering points. this could help us monitor changes to ram at different stages of boot up ((i suspect there must be a pairing process)). also a quick look in the nvram which will quite possibly show us some more structure and give us an insight into how system rates data. going off previous nvrams quite poorly. it certainly might be nice to change the box ird number to match the card.

sk

(15-September-2011 03:36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jopsa View Post
Cardsplitter don't work on viasat cards.
Have tested this by myself.
Also read on other forums that this has been tested.
im not suprised as many dont understand the nds process.

having said the im sure if you could get a dreambox to run the card then it would be very possible to have some sort of traffic management with hierarchy sit between 2 or 3 dreamsboxs. an atmega88/128 could acheieve this with ease to identify which box needs what and when from the card. so basically box polls atmega - atmega polls card and responds. this was the card isnt swamped with requests

sk

Last edited by randomiser; 15-September-2011 at 02:36.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
attempts, channels?, hd??, newcs, nordic, viasat, work


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox