Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Issue on 15.8E / 16E with Tring at DreamBox forum; Hey, I've got a weird issue on my DM500, if I'm on SuperSport and click Tring World for example, it ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Issue on 15.8E / 16E with Tring
Old
  (#1)
ILuVManUTd
Member
 
ILuVManUTd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 2879
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
Issue on 15.8E / 16E with Tring - 19-August-2011, 23:47

Hey,

I've got a weird issue on my DM500, if I'm on SuperSport and click Tring World for example, it just says 'Please wait for the motor to move to 15.8E'.

It does not work, I have to go to motor setup, find the transponder Tring is on and store the position again, the signal does not change or anything, I simply find the transponder and click store. I then go back to Tring World and the channel works.

If I then click SuperSport, the dish says 'Please wait for the motor to move to 15.8E'. It takes 4-5 seconds and SuperSport works.

I then try Tring World again and it just says 'please wait...' or 'Service can not be found'.

I can move to 19.2E, 23.5E, 28.2E etc, trying Tring World directly from one of those satellites it just says 'Please wait for the motor to move to 15.8E'. I hear the motor moving again and it stops, but the box keeps saying this! I then try SuperSport and that works fine.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Jazzipup
Member
 
Jazzipup's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 40

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 102
Magic: 13 / 2150
Experience: 11%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
20-August-2011, 00:24

Is this a clone box??
I have had this issue on the clone boxes as the PSU supplied is a switchable 2w supply which is crap and not up to the task. It seems to be hit and miss with clone boxes, Pli Jades for mine were terrible at controlling the dish motor.
Since it only seems to be this bird, i'd try another image
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55253
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
20-August-2011, 00:42

The problem you have is
Tring TV has Changed Freq
to 11283 V 27.500sr Fec 5/6

so you will need to goto menu>Setup>service searching>Transponder Edit > Edit freq 11283 H > put 11283 v 27500 fec 5/6
save Yes >exit > manual Tp scan> input correct freq scan > Done>> exit > Sorted




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ILuVManUTd
Member
 
ILuVManUTd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 2879
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
20-August-2011, 00:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzipup View Post
Is this a clone box??
I have had this issue on the clone boxes as the PSU supplied is a switchable 2w supply which is crap and not up to the task. It seems to be hit and miss with clone boxes, Pli Jades for mine were terrible at controlling the dish motor.
Since it only seems to be this bird, i'd try another image
It is a clone, 13E works pretty much except one transponder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
The problem you have is
Tring TV has Changed Freq
to 11283 V 27.500sr Fec 5/6

so you will need to goto menu>Setup>service searching>Transponder Edit > Edit freq 11283 H > put 11283 v 27500 fec 5/6
save Yes >exit > manual Tp scan> input correct freq scan > Done>> exit > Sorted
I've already got the right frequency.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55253
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
20-August-2011, 00:59

Do manual scan of correct freq

>exit x 3 times> press ok>Then Green button select Eurobird 16A/Eutelsat sesat (New found) > is Tring channels here ?


if no exit goto Eurobird 16A/Eutelsat sesat (Services ) is Tring channels here ?

important to check this because if Tring tv is here then you must delete bouquet you have for tringtv and "create new bouquet" and add in all tring tv channels to new bouquet ,


i just use Catseye E1 latest dreambox settings its already done for you just load Catseye settings and enjoy you can edit list later once you know Tring is working .
And no worry Catseye list is perfectly safe to use on clone box .
----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ILuVManUTd
Member
 
ILuVManUTd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 2879
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
20-August-2011, 02:06

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
Do manual scan of correct freq

>exit x 3 times> press ok>Then Green button select Eurobird 16A/Eutelsat sesat (New found) > is Tring channels here ?


if no exit goto Eurobird 16A/Eutelsat sesat (Services ) is Tring channels here ?

important to check this because if Tring tv is here then you must delete bouquet you have for tringtv and "create new bouquet" and add in all tring tv channels to new bouquet ,


i just use Catseye E1 latest dreambox settings its already done for you just load Catseye settings and enjoy you can edit list later once you know Tring is working .
And no worry Catseye list is perfectly safe to use on clone box .
----
Barney2222
I've removed all channels on 15.8E, I've edited the satellite to be 16E and done a manual scan on the that transponder only and it's working. :)

Where can I get Catseye settings?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 55253
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
20-August-2011, 03:57

Current Catseye E1 settings Here =>

Code:
https://rapidshare.com/files/1427304113/Catseye_E1_Settings_File_75_East-58_West_08.08.2011.zip
Here is my settings for Motor i uploaded to my Rapidshare acc. for you and tested Tring and working 100% .

i wud advise to back-up all config before you load this list

And since you renamed Satellites in Sat config. it probably wont work ..Do a factory reset after backing-up your settings and cfg files then loading this channel list after factory reset it will definitley Work .

-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
ILuVManUTd (21-August-2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
15.8e, issue, tring


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox