Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Its me again.... at DreamBox forum; I am in the middle of setting up my network at home, running I.F's and cat 5's I am moving ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Its me again....
Old
  (#1)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5130
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
Its me again.... - 10-April-2009, 20:34

I am in the middle of setting up my network at home, running I.F's and cat 5's
I am moving my wireless router to the attic and all network cables are fed from there to the respective dm500 boxes... I've been prommissing my mate i'd get him connected to my card so he can watch sky at his house...He just rang me there and wants it tomorrow for the matches (footy & rugby) I have a wireless link from my dsl modem/router to my dlink router in the attic, all works well... what is the easiest way for me to get my mate connected to me bearing in mind that it has to be done this evening as i'm away at a charity gig tomorrow providing radio comms/.....

1...register with dyndns.org
2..put f line in my cccam.cfg file and corresponding c line in his boxes along with my ip addy.... do i need to have his ip addy in my f line??
is this all...

sorry for being direct but time is of the essence this evening i'm afraid...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,543

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1721
Magic: 4181 / 50621
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,848 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 52
10-April-2009, 20:40

Why your IP added to the C line? Don't forget to portforward you port.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 29062
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 50
10-April-2009, 20:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by installer
1...register with dyndns.org
2..put f line in my cccam.cfg file and corresponding c line in his boxes along with my ip addy.... do i need to have his ip addy in my f line??
is this all...
Almost right>
1...register with dyndns.org
2..put f line in my cccam.cfg file and corresponding c line in his box
3. open the port and forward it
job done!


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5130
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
10-April-2009, 20:47

Thanks for the help guys appreciate it LOTS!!!!

trouble is i'm very slow on the uptake when it comes to this stuff....

This is his f line (my config file) f: user 1 password1

his c line is c: 192.168.0.5 12000 user 1 password 1

this configuration works on test here at my house on my LAN what needs to be changed from this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 29062
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 50
10-April-2009, 20:50

Quote:
Originally Posted by installer
This is his f line (my config file) f: user 1 password1

his c line is c: 192.168.0.5 12000 user 1 password 1
Change to>

This is his f line (my config file) f: user 1 password1

his c line is c: yourhostname 12000 user 1 password 1


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5130
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
10-April-2009, 20:53

That would be the host name from dyndns.org?? can you post an example of what this might look like (i havent registered yet so dont know the format)

Thanks again.....

I'l post a couple more jokes in fun forum as thanks.....hehe..



Just spotted this, missed it first time round....

3. open the port and forward it
job done!

Where is this done, is it in my router, if so which one the dsl one or the second one in the attic?>

Last edited by installer; 10-April-2009 at 20:57..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,543

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1721
Magic: 4181 / 50621
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,848 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 52
10-April-2009, 21:10

For instance: installer.gotdyndns.org
It depends if they are both routers; if so; yes, forward both







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
installer (10-April-2009)
Old
  (#8)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5130
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
10-April-2009, 21:26

1 more thing does my mate have to register also on dyndns??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,543

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1721
Magic: 4181 / 50621
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,848 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 52
10-April-2009, 22:19

For only contacting your server? No. If you want contact to his server? Yes, if he has a dynamic IP address.







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5130
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
10-April-2009, 23:40

I'm almost finished setting up the network, had a lot of cables to run!!! also difficulty getting my modem on line, ok now though... when Im finished and everything is set up will one of you nice mods try connect with me to view my card, if this works I can then transfer the operation to his place...?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
again....


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox