Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Jitter on only 1 HD channel? Anyone explain at DreamBox forum; Ive just discovered its the same on discovery hd!! AAAHHHH Im very happy with it apart from this jitter which ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
whiteyq
Junior Member
 
whiteyq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 837
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
22-August-2010, 15:53

Ive just discovered its the same on discovery hd!! AAAHHHH

Im very happy with it apart from this jitter which is driving me mental, is there a fix or am i wasting my time??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Oadbylad
Junior Member
 
Oadbylad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 548
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
22-August-2010, 16:12

What tuner have you got ??


Dream 800 E2 Gemini 5.0 HD 90cm Motorized dish
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
fix
Old
  (#13)
malakas01
Junior Member
 
malakas01's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1278
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
fix - 22-August-2010, 16:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteyq View Post
Ive just discovered its the same on discovery hd!! AAAHHHH

Im very happy with it apart from this jitter which is driving me mental, is there a fix or am i wasting my time??
i ve tryed to change the tuner for a new one , no luck , so the only knowed fix is buying an original dm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
whiteyq
Junior Member
 
whiteyq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 837
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
22-August-2010, 16:34

So everyone experiences this problem? Im no expert but im convinced someone knows how to implement a fix for this
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
aftabkhan1
Senior Member
 
aftabkhan1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 6280
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
22-August-2010, 16:53

have u checked signal strenth on that transponder maybe ur dish is slighlty out of line
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
whiteyq
Junior Member
 
whiteyq's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 837
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
22-August-2010, 23:47

yeah, its 70%. ive posted problem elsewhere and was told an In-Line Signal Amplifier should sort it so will update when i get it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26323
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
23-August-2010, 00:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteyq View Post
yeah, its 70%. ive posted problem elsewhere and was told an In-Line Signal Amplifier should sort it so will update when i get it
70% and BER of what value? it should be 0 (zero).

putting an inline amplifier does not help at all as it boosts both the signal and the error in that signal = same crappy TV.

mind you that NDS cards can only take so much ECM requests at a time. if you have a good signal and still getting glitches, try to:

1. reduce the number of peers
2. overclock your card and use newcs+omnikey


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23163
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
23-August-2010, 20:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
70% and BER of what value? it should be 0 (zero).

putting an inline amplifier does not help at all as it boosts both the signal and the error in that signal = same crappy TV.

mind you that NDS cards can only take so much ECM requests at a time. if you have a good signal and still getting glitches, try to:

1. reduce the number of peers
2. overclock your card and use newcs+omnikey
boknoy i have to disagree on one point
some clones do need an 10 db or 13db - 18db inline amp to stop flicker on espn hd channel not all clones though...and 3 other channels from memory and it works 100% by adding 1
i had same experance / problem with my L3 tuner....
but as you said he should have 0 BER
i advise him check his alignment first...
because inline amp boost the noise also best to do a multisat scan first then put inline amp in
a 20db inline amp will not work as you will start to lose other channels so i advise start with a 10db first. (after checking dish alignment and cs obviously)
foz
added: if these channels flicker on this one tp try inline amp
Astra 2B (28.2E) - 12324.00 V - Txp: 32 - Beam: Astra 2B North
Discovery HD UK
ESPN HD
Disney Cinemagic HD U.K.
SyFy HD UK


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 23-August-2010 at 21:02..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
Oadbylad (23-August-2010)
Old
  (#19)
Oadbylad
Junior Member
 
Oadbylad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 548
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
23-August-2010, 22:54

QUOTE
added: if these channels flicker on this one tp try inline amp
Astra 2B (28.2E) - 12324.00 V - Txp: 32 - Beam: Astra 2B North
Discovery HD UK
ESPN HD
Disney Cinemagic HD U.K.
SyFy HD
Ive been pmming Whiteq trying to find a fix
Ive got the same problem and as the above channels are on the Feqc they will be the same surely ? ive got a 10db in line amp and it makes most channels worst
as for the Ber mines always 0 ...when the problem arises the SNR can fluctuate from 50-75 % the ECMs remain more or less constant just below .300 the break up as the effect of a jitter then black screen on the bottom half of the picture


Dream 800 E2 Gemini 5.0 HD 90cm Motorized dish
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23163
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
24-August-2010, 19:29

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oadbylad View Post
QUOTE
added: if these channels flicker on this one tp try inline amp
Astra 2B (28.2E) - 12324.00 V - Txp: 32 - Beam: Astra 2B North
Discovery HD UK
ESPN HD
Disney Cinemagic HD U.K.
SyFy HD
Ive been pmming Whiteq trying to find a fix
Ive got the same problem and as the above channels are on the Feqc they will be the same surely ? ive got a 10db in line amp and it makes most channels worst
as for the Ber mines always 0 ...when the problem arises the SNR can fluctuate from 50-75 % the ECMs remain more or less constant just below .300 the break up as the effect of a jitter then black screen on the bottom half of the picture
i can only speak from my tests
my SNR was 85-90% and BER 0 (before amp) and i also have genuine 800 so i new these channels were with out flicker
l3 tuner......... tried everything else but espn hd always flickered along with the other 3 channels
then i was advised to purchased a 13-18db inline amp and after fitting i have never had a flicker since .
you will lose a little snr % when amp is pluged in but should not lose any channels or get any breakup/flicker (well working here now) if amp is removed it flickers.
on the clone forum i read that some clone tuners struggle with this frequancy?
since adding amp i have spoken to other friends that have fitted a 10bd amp and that worked for them...
from my testing:- i had and tested a 20db amp but i lost pictures on 28.2e and other sats. (not tested 10bd myself)
fitting them at the dish end or receiver end....? mine is about 1m from receiver...not sure if that is correct but works for me
what is snr on other channels? better? your might be alignment..?
i narrowed mine down by putting same line and on the same dish with orignal 800 so i new it was my receiver.
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 24-August-2010 at 19:33..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
Oadbylad (25-August-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channel?, explain, jitter


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox