Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Just receieved new dm500s at DreamBox forum; I receievd my new box and have checked and it appears to be an original. I have been reading over ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Just receieved new dm500s
Old
  (#1)
j1mgg
Donator
 
j1mgg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 710
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
Just receieved new dm500s - 24-March-2010, 13:49

I receievd my new box and have checked and it appears to be an original.

I have been reading over the last few days and it came with enigma on it but i have the impression it aint best for beginners. I have flashed the latest PLI image from there site and am now going to try and set it up tonight.

First thing i need to do is bridge? my spare wireless one to my working one. My box will be located in another room from my internet connection so i think this will be the easiest way. Once i have that connected, i will set it up to one dish and at astra 28.2 (i am based in the uk and will be using a dish that was installed by $ky for an old $ky+ contract) and will do the scan. Once i have done this i will install a cam.

I am sure i will have questions over the next few days but i just wanted to start off on the right foot and if i have something wrong above please point out so, i can be prepared for this evening.

Thanks :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50661
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
24-March-2010, 15:59

I cant tell you it aint an original (if it's new), unless that dm500 is a few years old and came in a discolored box from old age.
DM500's are not produced for a looong time now. You can only find clones or used originals


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
fezfezed
Member
 
fezfezed's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 3582
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
24-March-2010, 16:40

Enjoy your DM500 mate but I would have advised to purchase a tm500/600 box. They are quite similar but they are all originals ;) Then again I have had a clone for a couple of years now and its still running strong.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hpl1950
Member
 
hpl1950's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3019
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
24-March-2010, 17:53

you have a arrangement without enough equipment; don't warry for instruction what you need; at this plase you will find answers on your questions; for equipment take in mind that a copy doesn't cost like an original
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
j1mgg
Donator
 
j1mgg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 710
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
24-March-2010, 23:05

I put the mac address into mac find and it came back as Dream-Multimedia-Tv G so just assumed it was an original.

I have got it connected to the internet and installed CCcam (2.1.4), CCam config (2.1.4), Mgcamd (1.31) and Mgcamd config (2.1.4).

I dont seem to have all the FTA channels and have loads of weird channels from GOD ones to semi naked women taking calls.

I am still going through reading things about f-lines but am getting a bit lost.

(24-March-2010 23:04)
Can someone help me with the f-lines as i am getting lost using this guide

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/s...d-newbie-34700

I dont quite understand part 6 and also what username and password do you use in the f-line?

okay so my username will be

j1mgg?

Last edited by j1mgg; 25-March-2010 at 00:18.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2958
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
25-March-2010, 14:46

hi mate your image may not have all the frequencies that you need to recieve all the channels ( free or otherwise) take a look here http://flysat.com/28east.php this will give you a list of all frequencies and the channels on them (it can be changed to other satellites also) then you need to cross check them with the frequencies that your image has .

to cross check your frequencies on your box with flysat press menu ,press number 6 (setup) ,choose service searching ,choose transponder edit , you should be able to scroll down through the frequencies and see if any are missing and add them to your dreambox if they are missing. as for f lines and c lines i would get your box setup first and and connected to your router so that it has access to the internet . then we can talk about c lines and f lines .
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to piopat For This Useful Post:
j1mgg (25-March-2010)
Old
  (#7)
j1mgg
Donator
 
j1mgg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 710
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
26-March-2010, 10:06

I have checked the frequencies against the ones in flysat and they are all there. A couple were out by one or two but these mostly appeared as feeds.

example

myip.dns.net 12000 myusername mypassword

This would be sent to another user and they would reply

theiruserip.dns.com 12000 theirusername theiruserpassword

F: myusername mypassword 3 0 0 { 0:0:3 }.

C: theiruserip.dns.com 12000 theirusername theiruserpassword

Would this be correct or am i confusing people even more. Does this just get copied straight into the ccam.cfg file as by default they already have info in their?

Would the dreambox just need rebooted?

With some more reading i went home at lunch and just edited the cccam.cfg file that was already there and added some f + c lines and it seems to have worked.

I still have a little bit more work to do as it freezing/pixelating every 10/20 secs.

With some searching, reading and intuition plus a job that you arent rushed off your feet it is possible to get there.

:)
Thanks guys



Last edited by j1mgg; 26-March-2010 at 16:22..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2958
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
26-March-2010, 16:22

an example of a c cline (which you would give to another person to enter in to their cccam.cfg file so the can share your channels) C:your dyndns 12000 friend1 share1.
so your c line starts with your dyndns account name , then you have port 12000 (which is the default port for cccam, friend1 is the user name of the person who will share with you,and share1 is the password of the person who will share with you .

you can set any user name or password you like but they have to match the user name and password in the f line . so now your mate has your c line in his box you have to put an f line in your box so here is an example of an f line F: friend1 share1 (you see the user name and password match those in the cline ) thats a simple example of an f line , you can then add restrictions on to the f line if you wish .you will need to reboot your box every time you change cccam.cfg.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
j1mgg
Donator
 
j1mgg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 710
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
29-March-2010, 16:45

I have added the exchanges to my cccam.cfg and am now getting extra channels but they seem to be freezing/pixelating every few seconds.

I have a decent upload and download speed with a relatively low ping. I have also opened port 12000 on my router aswell forthe dreambox.

I am guessing i have not set something up correctly.

Can anyone advise?

Thyanks in advance again


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2958
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
29-March-2010, 17:00

you need first to check your dishes signal quality ,press menu on your remote and then press 6 (setup) now choose service searching ,then choose satfind . snr and agc should read about 85-90% all being well and lock and sync should have a green tick on them . some satellites may require a bigger dish to view them in certain areas. if the signal quality is high you then need to speak to the person that gave you the c line .
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500s, receieved


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox