Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Life with a Dm800 at DreamBox forum; First of all, let me start by saying that when all working properly, the DM800 is a marvellous bit of ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Life with a Dm800
Old
  (#1)
jamie
Donator
 
jamie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 989
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Age: 47
Life with a Dm800 - 09-September-2008, 00:09

First of all, let me start by saying that when all working properly, the DM800 is a marvellous bit of kit. I would say the picture quality at 1080 is better than My Sky HD box. However believe me, you are going to have to be very patient with it, Im sure those who have one know what Im talking About.

Below is a list of problems I have come across with the 800 and how (with plenty of help) I have managed to overcome them.

1. Tuner problem. In configuration mode, I chose advanced intending to manually set the motor to each sat. Dont bother it just doesnt work, (well not for me anyway)
Set Configuration Mode as : Simple
Diseqc Mode: Positioner
Then put in your londitude & Lattitude.

This was the only way I could get my motor to work.

2. Terrible lock ups on HD channels. This I believe, is purely down to the 800 getting to hot. Amazingly the 800 has no internal fan. I purchased a notebook cooler and sat the 800 on top. This seems to have done the trick, The box is running a lot cooler, & the HD channels are no longer locking up.

3. I noticed whilst watching premiere HD, the Box restarted itself twice. I havent as yet, found out why it did this.

4. Now this problem is the strangest & dont have a clue why this is happening. After the box has been on for 8ish hours or more it appears to lose its IP address. Now the strange thing is that the connected servers over lan, have no problem, they still work with each other, however none of my other peers are able to connect. I can ping the address from a remote location so I know theres no firewall problem. A network test on the 800 comes back as IP Adress unconfirmed, even when the address is statically assigned, I can only presume CCCAM is causing the problem, but its annoying because it seems to be intermittent and make no sense.

If anyone has a suggestion for this final problem I would be most grateful.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jamie For This Useful Post:
hacienda (09-September-2008), morte (10-September-2008)
Old
  (#2)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8637
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
09-September-2008, 18:27

This post is what ive been dredgeing the fourms for for the last 2 weeks.
Im going/thinking of buying one of these recievers and have heard a lot about problems/glitches with them.

any more info BAD OR GOOD about them and fixes for problems associated with them would be very handy for people like me who are 50/50 as to pay 350ish for what sounds like a beta hd reciever at this moment in time

cheers all


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hscbaj
Saints Fan
 
hscbaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1987
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
14-September-2008, 01:26

yeah I'm in the same boat here. Have SkyHD but only D500s. My dad is thinking of getting a dreambox and therefore Im thinking of selling my box to him and then just getting an 800, but likewise im a little concerned that maybe this box hasnt been fully tested and is ready for the commercial market, though I could be wrong.

If anyone has any reviews or articles on "real" usage, perhaps they would be kind to post it in this thread?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 10083
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
14-September-2008, 09:57

DM has released a second bootloader fix that takes care of the freezes. It's a small .inf that needs to be flashed. Said to be working well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jamie
Donator
 
jamie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 989
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Age: 47
15-September-2008, 20:59

Ok to follow up on my first post.

I have now installed a heatsink on the chip under the tuner & flashed the updated bootloader.

Everything has been working perfectly for last 2-3days. My network problem seems to have disappeared and I couldnt ask for any better.

So any of you out there considering purchasing one of these, then I would recommend.
You will still probably have to be patient, but it will be worth it in the end.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hscbaj
Saints Fan
 
hscbaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1987
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
15-September-2008, 22:47

Software issues are (Sadly) these days almost accepted as the norm, however, I'm still surprised the manufacturers didnt address something as simple as overheating. There are plenty out there that either wont or cant modify their 800's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
HaCKaMaC
ECS Expert
 
HaCKaMaC's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 10083
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
15-September-2008, 23:42

The question is, if the claimed heat problems is in fact heat problems, or just software bugs. I know of more ppl with "heat problems" who have no problems after flashing the fix. Without altering hardware.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
hscbaj
Saints Fan
 
hscbaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1987
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
16-September-2008, 00:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaCKaMaC View Post
The question is, if the claimed heat problems is in fact heat problems, or just software bugs. I know of more ppl with "heat problems" who have no problems after flashing the fix. Without altering hardware.
In which case it would most probably me a memory leak, which would explain why longer duration = more likelyhood of lockup (making people think it stops when it gets hot)...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33418
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
16-September-2008, 00:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamie View Post
Ok to follow up on my first post.

I have now installed a heatsink on the chip under the tuner & flashed the updated bootloader.

Everything has been working perfectly for last 2-3days. My network problem seems to have disappeared and I couldnt ask for any better.

So any of you out there considering purchasing one of these, then I would recommend.
You will still probably have to be patient, but it will be worth it in the end.
How about a few pictures Jamie?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 56537
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
Smile 16-September-2008, 00:52

There is a 2nd stage bootloader available for Dm800HD which i loaded today (i can post it if required ) it greatly improves booting times and this box dm800hd of mine has been solid all day long today the quality of HD channls has to been seen to be believed there seems still to be issues with getting it to read some cards but can be worked around if you have another dreambox aswell for time being untill new cccam arrives.
the pic quailty is worth it alone even on FTA HD channl.
i personally have not even needed any fan or cooler as my dm800HD is seems to be running little cold if anything ..but it is near a window aswell which must help it i feel.
awesome box and im very very happy with it entirely the support and help ive had is totally awesome aswell which makes everything so much more fun and hours of pure pleasure.
regards,
Barney2222
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, life


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox