Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Life with a Dm800 at DreamBox forum; where to buy the heatsink & how to load the new bootloader?...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
satpink
Member
 
satpink's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 3212
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
16-September-2008, 08:32

where to buy the heatsink & how to load the new bootloader?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
blueuk808
Permanent Banned
 
blueuk808's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3899
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
16-September-2008, 14:47

Just saw the bootloader update! Will be getting that in tonight. I've had a couple of network issues but haven't really had the box running for that long yet.

I agree with the first post about setting up the motor to positioner in simple mode. I tried so many times to get the box to scan both automatically and manually and in the end resorted to setting the long and lat in positioner and uploading a channel and satellite list. Since then it's been fine, but just need to edit my channels again now.

Had BBC1 HD working last night without any problems. Not had any overheating issues yet although trying to get my Sky card to work with it has proved a little more concerning and have resorted to leaving that in my 500 for now until a safer way to access it comes out.

Picture is really really great! So much better than my 500. Channel swapping times are lightening and there's a fair amount of support out there for it already. All in all.....it can stay :)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
hscbaj
Saints Fan
 
hscbaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1904
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
16-September-2008, 15:27

where are you guys buying your 800 from?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
satpink
Member
 
satpink's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 3212
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
16-September-2008, 19:58

got mine from satstore in uk
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
jamie
Donator
 
jamie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 949
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Age: 46
21-September-2008, 15:30

got mine from sms in uk. I will post some pics soon Sky !!!

Last edited by jamie; 21-September-2008 at 15:37..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
poleman
Junior Member
 
poleman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 73
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
21-September-2008, 20:45

think i ll wait untill they sort these probs out


yours as always poleman
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8294
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
22-September-2008, 19:16

so will a sky uk card not read in a dm800 with cccam


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Croccy22
Junior Member
 
Croccy22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 856
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2008
22-September-2008, 21:48

Not directly with cccam. You have to use cccam with NewCS to read sky cards.

Matt.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Everblue
Junior Member
 
Everblue's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 862
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 40
23-September-2008, 08:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamie View Post
1. Tuner problem. In configuration mode, I chose advanced intending to manually set the motor to each sat. Dont bother it just doesnt work, (well not for me anyway)
Set Configuration Mode as : Simple
Diseqc Mode: Positioner
Then put in your londitude & Lattitude.

This was the only way I could get my motor to work.

2. Terrible lock ups on HD channels. This I believe, is purely down to the 800 getting to hot. Amazingly the 800 has no internal fan. I purchased a notebook cooler and sat the 800 on top. This seems to have done the trick, The box is running a lot cooler, & the HD channels are no longer locking up.

3. I noticed whilst watching premiere HD, the Box restarted itself twice. I havent as yet, found out why it did this.

4. Now this problem is the strangest & dont have a clue why this is happening. After the box has been on for 8ish hours or more it appears to lose its IP address. Now the strange thing is that the connected servers over lan, have no problem, they still work with each other, however none of my other peers are able to connect. I can ping the address from a remote location so I know theres no firewall problem. A network test on the 800 comes back as IP Adress unconfirmed, even when the address is statically assigned, I can only presume CCCAM is causing the problem, but its annoying because it seems to be intermittent and make no sense.

If anyone has a suggestion for this final problem I would be most grateful.
I do have a DM800, and its indeed a great kit. I do not have any problems with points 2, 3, and 4 mentioned in the above points, but I do have tuner problems. I have a fixed dish setup with 4 LNBs - I get a lot of 'cannot tune' errors when changing between channels on different satellites. I have tried to fix this by using the advanced options in tuner configuration but it did not improve anything. I hope this is a software issue that can be resolved.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 34738
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
23-September-2008, 09:34

if you buy a Spaun diseqc switch, then the problems will disappear.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, life


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox