Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, lip sync at DreamBox forum; hi i have a dm500s im using Gemini 4.70 Non Bomb Spectrum II CCcam_2.1.4 image, running smooth but when its ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
lip sync
Old
  (#1)
ASEK
Junior Member
 
ASEK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1684
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
lip sync - 01-March-2012, 19:17

hi i have a dm500s im using Gemini 4.70 Non Bomb Spectrum II CCcam_2.1.4 image, running smooth but when its been on a while lip sync goes out big time have to move up/down chanells to get it back in gear anything i can adjust in settings? Ta in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jollyroger
Member
 
jollyroger's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2343
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
02-March-2012, 00:00

Can't remember where the option is but its the enable fast channel zapping (or something like that) option that causes this. You need to find it and untick it.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ASEK
Junior Member
 
ASEK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1684
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
02-March-2012, 00:57

thats the prob i cant find it on this image .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54295
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
02-March-2012, 01:42

Should be Menu > (6) Setup > Expert Set up > scoll down to "Enable Fast Zapping" press ok to remove check mark ..you may have to scroll down a fair bit but the Enable Fast zapping should be there at least it is with very old Gemini 4.0 image that im using on my dm600s pvr .

hope that helps ,
---
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
sleepy1958 (02-March-2012)
Old
  (#5)
ASEK
Junior Member
 
ASEK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1684
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
02-March-2012, 13:03

no barney cant find it in menu set up expert set up, if i scroll down i can highlight enable fast zapping an orange bar but can do nothing with it any other advice?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jollyroger
Member
 
jollyroger's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2343
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
02-March-2012, 21:25

i find it hard to believe there is a dm500 image without this option. If its really the case maybe try another image. But this option is definatly the issue with lip sync it has been an issue for years on the dm500 you just need to disable it to solve the problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ASEK
Junior Member
 
ASEK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1684
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
02-March-2012, 23:31

not disputing it ive seen in on darkstar 11 but has anyone got this image on there 500s and be able to tick/untick fast zap?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ASEK
Junior Member
 
ASEK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 1684
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2010
09-March-2012, 19:05

well couldnt find a way around this prob it was that bad so i reflashed with open pli image and everything fine now.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
sync


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox