Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, LNB or dreambox issue? at DreamBox forum; I've had some erratic problems recently with my box not outputting any power at all (and thus getting no signal ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
LNB or dreambox issue?
Old
  (#1)
Yi Nok
Junior Member
 
Yi Nok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1193
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
LNB or dreambox issue? - 16-March-2009, 13:08

I've had some erratic problems recently with my box not outputting any power at all (and thus getting no signal or showing anything on a sat finder).

I have a sat finder that is powered from the LNB power.


- I got a full signal, using a sat finder, could view a channel etc, and it was all fine.

- I then removed the sat finder that was running inline... no signal.

- I put the sat finder back on, and it doesn't show any tone, not even the tone for low/no signal. All I get is a 'puut' sound (like power has just been applied etc) but no tone.

- Restart the box, LNB cable unplugged etc

- Plug in the satfinder, nothing
- Plug in the LNB (on its own), nothing

- Unplug the LNB, restart, and leave it unplugged for a day.

- Plug the Sat finder in, nothing, I put the dreambox on the satfind page... good, I get a no/low signal tone

- Plug the LNB into the satfinder... satfinder stops, no signal.

When there is no output to the satfinder, the voltage is 0v (obviously). So the box is not sending out power.


Getting the box 'working' again is just a case of hope. I cannot figure a way that I can hassle it into starting again, reboots, unplug the lnb etc



I've read up a bit, and I've checked this 'Q72' transistor, and it's passing around 12v although I am not fully sure how I should check this with a multimeter.



What do you think is causing the problem? and what should I be trying now?

Faulty LNB? - but wouldn't the satfinder always work after a reset if the LNB isn't plugged in?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45778
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
16-March-2009, 13:31

you can also test if the dreambox sents the voltage out.
Use a 10cm coax cable, 1 side you put f-connector and connect it on the dreambox and other side you strip like you would do before putting a F connector on it.
Now you can measure voltage on the stripped side while you zap channels Vertical & Horizontal


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Yi Nok
Junior Member
 
Yi Nok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1193
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
16-March-2009, 20:10

Thanks, though that is already how I was testing voltage out of the dreambox.

What I meant, is testing the Q72 transistor which people equate to LNB power issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Yi Nok
Junior Member
 
Yi Nok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1193
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
13-April-2009, 20:20

Tested the Q72 a while ago after checking up on how to test them, and its fine. Yet I am still getting 0v out. Again recently I found it was "working", and I managed to find a satellite, then... dead again.

Any suggestions what I could try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ebeng
Member
 
ebeng's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2420
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 36
01-April-2010, 02:26

you really should check out your q72 transistor, or you have to replace your lnb tuner
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox lnb power output


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox