Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Local card doesn't work anymore, Gbox does at DreamBox forum; Hello, I got a dreambox 600 , with nabilosat and dreambox 2.1b. Yesterday I noticed that the channel that are ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Local card doesn't work anymore, Gbox does
Old
  (#1)
Jetro
Junior Member
 
Jetro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1759
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Question Local card doesn't work anymore, Gbox does - 03-February-2008, 11:52

Hello,

I got a dreambox 600 , with nabilosat and dreambox 2.1b. Yesterday I noticed that the channel that are included in my abonoment are all beeing recieved trough Gbox. When I pull my network cable, all reception stops(not the free), and my card is in the slot. The card is in right, because in the gox control center ik can see it under local cards.
I've tried reactivating the card, but that doesn't seem to work. Do you have to turn gbox of for reactivating the card? When you pres the blue buttun, you can choose what to use for that channel (gbox, cccam,common i.). Should I mark my channel from local card with common interface? Maybe it doesn't update while running gbox?

Lots of questions, maybe one simpel answer (I hope so)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jetro For This Useful Post:
luzziluigi (09-February-2008)
Old
  (#2)
perob
Permanent Banned
 
perob's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 8434
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
03-February-2008, 22:55

Simple answer and questuin: Which is your local card?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Jetro
Junior Member
 
Jetro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1759
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
04-February-2008, 15:50

Tv Vlaanderen

If I select Common interface, does the card work? or does it need an sotware CAM ?? How schould I set my dreambox to recieve the signal??

Last edited by Jetro; 05-February-2008 at 17:32..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hpcdrr
Junior Member
 
hpcdrr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 178
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
08-February-2008, 08:58

I have the same problem can anyone please help us thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Jetro
Junior Member
 
Jetro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1759
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
08-February-2008, 15:51

Does Gbox do the emulation of the CAM? or is there a seperate emu? can I instal/use an other. Seems like the problem is my card won't update anymore, worked fine for a time.
Been reading on newcamd, but it seems a sharing and emu tool. Are there just good and easy to install emu's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hpcdrr
Junior Member
 
hpcdrr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 178
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
08-February-2008, 16:20

I installed gbox version 2.25 and it seem to be working fine when I pull the network cable my card keep working
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
vlaagje
Junior Member
 
vlaagje's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 384
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
08-February-2008, 20:48

Did you have in the Gbox_cfg one of the following rules activate?
F: { 41 } /dev/sci0 // STB04xxx slot1
F: { 42 } /dev/sci1 // STB04xxx slot2

This is if you have the card in your draeambox.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
hpcdrr
Junior Member
 
hpcdrr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 178
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
09-February-2008, 06:15

yes I have F: { 41 } /dev/sci0 // STB04xxx slot1 activated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Jetro
Junior Member
 
Jetro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1759
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
09-February-2008, 09:52

nope, both have # before em
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Jetro
Junior Member
 
Jetro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1759
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-February-2008, 14:30

I used the CCCam from the blue menu, requested activation and it worked. Gues Gbox2.1b won't update my card, or do I need to change a setting?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox