Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Lost channel signal on DM500! at DreamBox forum; Switched on my DM500 today and I seem to have lost most of the channels. The info bar says "Service ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Lost channel signal on DM500!
Old
  (#1)
batman
Junior Member
 
batman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 280
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thumbs down Lost channel signal on DM500! - 08-August-2007, 22:15

Switched on my DM500 today and I seem to have lost most of the channels. The info bar says "Service could not be found" even on FTA channels. I have tried reloading my channel settings but the same result. It is strange that some channels are found but not others.

Im hoping it is not a tuner malfunction on the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
potthth
Special Friends
 
potthth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,026

Level: 28 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 682
Magic: 342 / 22553
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 53
Thanked 246 Times in 118 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
08-August-2007, 22:31

Do you have tried another Receiver?
If other receivers work, it will be a problem of the Dream. Then i think first you flash the Image again and try again.
If other receiver does't work it will be a general problem with your Dish or LNB?


Regards
potthth


---------------------------------
:spam:
---------------------------------

:rules:
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
batman
Junior Member
 
batman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 280
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
08-August-2007, 22:38

I still receive a signal on my sky box and humax which share the same lnb and they are perfect.

I will try reflashing the dreambox to see if this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18681
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
08-August-2007, 22:56

I presume that your LNB has numerous outlets and you are not "splitting" the signal?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
batman
Junior Member
 
batman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 280
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
08-August-2007, 23:07

The three boxes work on a loopthrough arrangement. As long as I turn the other boxes to standby, the DM500 becomes the master and takes the signal. This has worked since I got the box about a year ago.

This strange problem has only just started today. A few channels such as Channel 5 on Astra 28E are perfect but most others say no signal and when I go to the satfinder menu it shows a signal strength of only 65% which is unstable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18681
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
08-August-2007, 23:39

Your dish may have moved slightly. strange though i thought that c5 was a weak channel.
Have you got a movable (h-h, diseq ) mount?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
batman
Junior Member
 
batman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 280
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
09-August-2007, 00:15

Yes. I position it using the Humax. I will try fine tuning it to see if it improves things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18681
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
09-August-2007, 00:22

Look on the horizon for Tree growth.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
batman
Junior Member
 
batman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 280
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Thumbs up 09-August-2007, 00:44

I tried different satellite positions and all seemed to give good reception on the Humax. But again the same problem with the DM500 (some channels ok and some "service could not be found").

(10-August-2007 00:02)
Problem solved.

I checked the lnb cable from the box to the smart priority switch and found that it had worked itself slightly loose.

When I retightened it everything was perfect again. What a releif!

Last edited by batman; 10-August-2007 at 00:02.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox