Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Mac address in DB--Help needed. at DreamBox forum; Hello, I am new to the forum. My db is connected to a crdsharing server.They told me that I have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Mac address in DB--Help needed.
Old
  (#1)
wetcoat
Junior Member
 
wetcoat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 899
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Mac address in DB--Help needed. - 29-January-2008, 14:44

Hello,
I am new to the forum.
My db is connected to a crdsharing server.They told me that I have to get a new Mac address.Because most of the DB are clones and have similar mac address, which is crossing and causing freezing??
According to them I have to buy a mac address from Germany and then put it into the flash memory of my DB and not in the SW. Is it true?
Why can't I sue the mac address from one of my old dead routers into the SW.
If so where do I get the mac address and which tool do I use to put it in.
I am using DB 500S with gemini 4.20 and cccam 2.05.-Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Mutt
Member
 
Mutt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 31

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 82
Magic: 10 / 2154
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
29-January-2008, 16:29

A MAC address is the unique hardware address of a network interface, used at Layer 2 of the OSI network model (as IP addresses are those used at Layer 3). Very few network interfaces can have their MAC addresses changed (the only one I've encountered in my career is the quad-Ethernet card used in Sun servers).

AFAIK, on motherboards with onboard Ethernet interfaces, the MAC address is encoded in the BIOS. Perhaps what the person you've spoken to is saying is that you need to arrange for a new network interface, or for a new BIOS flash ROM with a replacement, unique MAC address?

If your Dreambox is a clone (does your unit have the hologram sticker?), good luck getting a replacement BIOS from Dream Multimedia. Assuming they do it?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mutt For This Useful Post:
wetcoat (29-January-2008)
Sponsored Links
Mac address in DB--Help needed.
Old
  (#3)
wetcoat
Junior Member
 
wetcoat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 899
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
Mac address in DB--Help needed. - 29-January-2008, 17:00

Yes that's what he means.My Dreambox do have a hologram sticker.The mac address written on the bottom label doesn't matches with the one in the bios.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
strat
Junior Member
 
strat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
02-February-2008, 11:58

Allot of false information about MAC issues and dreamboxes.

Even original dreamboxes had the MAC issue problem not only the cloned/fake dreamboxes.

To get around the MAC problem its a very simple task.

create a file called init.txt on your PC then in this file enter thie line:

Quote:
ifconfig eth0 down; ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:09:23:41:91:E1; ifconfig eth0 up

Now edit the text above that is in red for each dreambox and FTP the following file to /var/etc

Once uploaded edit the file and remove the .txt extension and leave it as "init"

Reboot the dreambox and MAC address will be changed as the one listed in the init file.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to strat For This Useful Post:
auris95 (20-October-2008), wetcoat (03-February-2008)
Old
  (#5)
wetcoat
Junior Member
 
wetcoat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 899
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belgium
03-February-2008, 15:28

I will do it today.Can I copy the existing file of db to desktop modify, save and send it to /var/etc ?
-Wetcoat

(03-February-2008 14:32)
strat, Can I copy the existing file of DB to the desktop? modify-save and send it back into /var/etc.
Will the new mac address be visible in the info?
Wetcoat

Last edited by wetcoat; 03-February-2008 at 15:32.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
strat
Junior Member
 
strat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 406
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
03-February-2008, 15:36

yes to all :)

Last edited by strat; 03-February-2008 at 15:39..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox