Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, MANAGING users with DM500 at DreamBox forum; Hi, i want to build up a server and every user should get username and password. i want to manage ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
MANAGING users with DM500
Old
  (#1)
dodo
Banned as Payserver
 
dodo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 144
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
MANAGING users with DM500 - 13-November-2008, 16:29

Hi,

i want to build up a server and every user should get username and password.

i want to manage accounts, add account, delete account, and so ..

is this possible with DM500 ?

Best regards
dodo
   
Old
  (#2)
jarjartv
Donator
 
jarjartv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 422

Level: 19 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 452
Magic: 140 / 13334
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 147
Thanked 277 Times in 128 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
13-November-2008, 16:49

Yes it is possible. You can use dreambox control center (DDC) to edit and CCcaminfoPHP to get statistik (see hwo is on hwo is of, uptime, ping, shares ...).

Cheers


Member of Trusted Peers
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dodo
Banned as Payserver
 
dodo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 144
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
13-November-2008, 16:55

And 2 people cannot use the same account ?

so i need a pc which is always running ?
   
Old
  (#4)
jarjartv
Donator
 
jarjartv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 422

Level: 19 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 452
Magic: 140 / 13334
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 147
Thanked 277 Times in 128 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
13-November-2008, 20:01

If you use DM500 like a server no need to get PC online all time.

here is all you need to know:

Cardsharing Tutorials - CardSharing Forum


Member of Trusted Peers
   
Old
  (#5)
dodo
Banned as Payserver
 
dodo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 144
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
13-November-2008, 22:15

And if all DM500 clones have the same MAc does it even work ?
   
Old
  (#6)
vinayr
Junior Member
 
vinayr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 343
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
16-November-2008, 08:51

NO you will have to change the MAC address of each Dreambox so they don't clash
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500, managing, users


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox