Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Massive Problem Getting Boxkey at DreamBox forum; I have a dm500s setup with an irish viewing card with the full package which is paired with a SKY ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Massive Problem Getting Boxkey
Old
  (#1)
VANDERLEI
Member
 
VANDERLEI's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 94

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 192
Magic: 31 / 4416
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Spain
Age: 37
Massive Problem Getting Boxkey - 25-May-2010, 17:57

I have a dm500s setup with an irish viewing card with the full package which is paired with a SKY HD Box and it works perfectly. I used the 17 digit number found in the barcode underneath the box converted through the NDS boxkey generator, and it works perfectly (all of the movie chanels and sky sports channels coming through without issue).

I've also set a Debian Linux Server up which is working perfectly but I am trying to add a new card. The problem is, Sky have paired the new card with another Pace DS440N digital receiver, but when I take the 17 digit number of the barcode from the bottom:

NDS 9F**************9 and convert it to a hexidecimal number, and insert it into my cccam config, it doesn't work. I am aware that it is a different code for my server with the smargo reader than it is for my dm500s, but either way, the boxkey seems to be incorrect.

I have successfully created boxkeys for 2 seperate cards (both paired with HD boxes) but I seem to be doing something wrong with this card that is paired to a regular sky receiver. I actually had it paired with my other sky+ box and had exaclty the same problem so got Sky to do a box swap in the hope that the problem was maybe a wrong serial number or something.

Any help would be much appreciated as I'm tearing my hair out here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26306
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
25-May-2010, 20:00

tried using the 10-digit card number?


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
VANDERLEI
Member
 
VANDERLEI's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 94

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 192
Magic: 31 / 4416
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Spain
Age: 37
25-May-2010, 20:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
tried using the 10-digit card number?

No I haven't tried that, could that work?? I just checked and the viewing card number is 9 digits.

EDIT - Just tried the 9 digit viewng card number and that doesn't work. I'm baffled. I know everything in the config is correct. I also checked the System Details screen on my HD box (where the card is working on my dm500s) and the 17 digits is made up of the version number + serial number with 1 additional digit on the end (which combined is the first 16 digits of the 17 digit number on the barcode on the bottom of the box).

Is there anyway of finding out the serial number by removing the outer casing of a sky box?

Last edited by VANDERLEI; 25-May-2010 at 20:38..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32736
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
25-May-2010, 20:36

Have you gone into the services menu and retreived your serial number from there?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
VANDERLEI
Member
 
VANDERLEI's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 94

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 192
Magic: 31 / 4416
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Spain
Age: 37
25-May-2010, 20:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Have you gone into the services menu and retreived your serial number from there?
Yeah, I've tried converting the 10 digit serial number. Doesn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32736
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
25-May-2010, 20:55

Strange.. i used the scientific calculator in xp to convert so maybe worth a try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
VANDERLEI
Member
 
VANDERLEI's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 94

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 192
Magic: 31 / 4416
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Spain
Age: 37
25-May-2010, 20:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Strange.. i used the scientific calculator in xp to convert so maybe worth a try?
Did you use the 10 digit serial number found in ""system details""?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32736
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
25-May-2010, 21:00

Yes thats correct
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
VANDERLEI
Member
 
VANDERLEI's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 94

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 192
Magic: 31 / 4416
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Spain
Age: 37
25-May-2010, 21:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
Yes thats correct
When I tried that when I set up my DM500s as a server, it wouldn't work, I had to use the 17 digits on the barcode on the bottom of my Thomson HD box. Maybe different boxes require a different method of converting the number???

This is really driving me crazy!

Incidentally, what make of original box is your card paired up to?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32736
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
25-May-2010, 21:09

It was originally paired to a Pace box
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
boxkey, massive, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox