Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Mature Rating? at DreamBox forum; I have Elite 14 Channel card.All channels clear in my Dreambox 8000(genuine) using CCcam 2.1.4 apart from Dorcel TV.My supplier ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Mature Rating?
Old
  (#1)
blaydonboy
Senior Member
 
blaydonboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5814
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 51
Mature Rating? - 26-April-2013, 19:49

I have Elite 14 Channel card.All channels clear in my Dreambox 8000(genuine) using CCcam 2.1.4 apart from Dorcel TV.My supplier says I have to change the "Mature Rating",this has sosmething to do with the Parental Lock, which I never enable.There is no "Mature Rating" feature in my dreambox.Does anyone know how I can get Dorcel to clear?

Thankyou.
BB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9700
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
26-April-2013, 21:04

I've seen the mature rating option/feature in viaccess and Irdeto cams. I'm guessing that's what you may need if your supplier is sure that's what you have to do.

Maybe someone with that card will have a better idea
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to McDude For This Useful Post:
blaydonboy (26-April-2013)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
blaydonboy
Senior Member
 
blaydonboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5814
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 51
26-April-2013, 21:13

Yeah the instructions he gave for clearing Dorcel were if I was using a Viaccess cam,but I don`t.I don`t use the parental lock either,so I don`t know how it`s still not clearing if it`s to do with mature rating/parental lock.
Thanx for your quick reply.
BB.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blaydonboy For This Useful Post:
McDude (26-April-2013)
Old
  (#4)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54317
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
26-April-2013, 22:09

i had same issues with Elite HD card that i had a while back aswell , and yes maturity rating needs changed to 18+ this can also be done in any Technomate multicrypt box with card slot , spiderbox and in Viaccess or Dragon or Diablo Cam module i done it just via my old Cas3 programmer ..but im afraid unless you can try any of those Cam Modules in dreambox CI slot i cant think of many other options ..but all i can say is when you do access Parental locking feature of your card it will be a piece of cake to set maturity rating maybbe few clicks on a remote control .

Good luck and hopefully this post was helpfull .
--
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Barney2222 For This Useful Post:
McDude (27-April-2013)
Old
  (#5)
blaydonboy
Senior Member
 
blaydonboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5814
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 51
26-April-2013, 22:29

Thanx for your info barney. I've tried everything, it looks like this can only be done via a viaccess cam. Surely dorcel need to sort this for those of us who don't use cam modules?
BB.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barney2222 View Post
i had same issues with Elite HD card that i had a while back aswell , and yes maturity rating needs changed to 18+ this can also be done in any Technomate multicrypt box with card slot , spiderbox and in Viaccess or Dragon or Diablo Cam module i done it just via my old Cas3 programmer ..but im afraid unless you can try any of those Cam Modules in dreambox CI slot i cant think of many other options ..but all i can say is when you do access Parental locking feature of your card it will be a piece of cake to set maturity rating maybbe few clicks on a remote control .

Good luck and hopefully this post was helpfull .
--
Barney2222
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9700
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
26-April-2013, 23:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaydonboy View Post
Thanx for your info barney. I've tried everything, it looks like this can only be done via a viaccess cam. Surely dorcel need to sort this for those of us who don't use cam modules?
BB.
Can you not get access to a box with an embedded viaccess or multicrypt cam? Maybe a mates?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
blaydonboy
Senior Member
 
blaydonboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5814
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 51
26-April-2013, 23:25

Is my dreambox 8000 not viaccess embedded? Or am I wrong in thinking that?
BB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9700
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
27-April-2013, 00:22

No the DM doesn't have an embedded Via cam. An embedded via cam is just an official via cam built into the receiver

A receiver with a multicrypt cam has a built in cam that can read various encryptions, similar to DM, but the difference is you can change various things like maturity ratings as you would with an original via, irdeto, cryto cam etc. These are receivers like the TM Barney mentioned, Samsung 9500 viaci.

A multicrypt cam that isn't built into a receiver is something like a dragon cam, diablo, T-Rex etc

The cam in a DM is actually Dreamcrypt but because of various emulators (e.g. CCcam) it can then read different encryptions

Last edited by McDude; 27-April-2013 at 00:30..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to McDude For This Useful Post:
Barney2222 (27-April-2013)
Old
  (#9)
blaydonboy
Senior Member
 
blaydonboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 122

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 227
Magic: 40 / 5814
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 51
27-April-2013, 10:54

Thanx for clearing that up for me Mc. I have a Vu Duo, I'm gonna try that later but I think they are just a clone of the dreambox aren't they?
Looks like I may have to buy a via cam.
Thanx for your help guys,it's much appreciated.
BB.


Quote:
Originally Posted by McDude View Post
No the DM doesn't have an embedded Via cam. An embedded via cam is just an official via cam built into the receiver

A receiver with a multicrypt cam has a built in cam that can read various encryptions, similar to DM, but the difference is you can change various things like maturity ratings as you would with an original via, irdeto, cryto cam etc. These are receivers like the TM Barney mentioned, Samsung 9500 viaci.

A multicrypt cam that isn't built into a receiver is something like a dragon cam, diablo, T-Rex etc

The cam in a DM is actually Dreamcrypt but because of various emulators (e.g. CCcam) it can then read different encryptions
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
monassa
Banned
 
monassa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 347

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 409
Magic: 115 / 13275
Experience: 39%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 104 Times in 81 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
28-April-2013, 16:44

I do not know Vu Duo but with latest dm8000 img on menu there is also the function to ativate or not "maturity rating"
also look to your settings
if you download settings from Vhannibal the maturity rating is on (no view)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox