Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Maximum Internet Cable Length For Dreambox at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys. I am going to connect my Dreambox 800 HD to the LAN for cardsharing. My modem has 4 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Maximum Internet Cable Length For Dreambox
Old
  (#1)
NewBirth2010
Member
 
NewBirth2010's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2476
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Maximum Internet Cable Length For Dreambox - 15-July-2009, 20:34

Hi Guys.

I am going to connect my Dreambox 800 HD to the LAN for cardsharing.

My modem has 4 sockets. One of them is connected to my Computer and the Other is going to be connected to the Dreambox via a cable.

Is it right?

Also I am going to use something like 30-35 meters of CAT5 cable in order to connect the Modem to the Dreambox because it is in another room.

Do you think I am doing something wrong? Is the length of the cable 30-35 meters ok?

How can I connect my Dreambox to the Internet for cardsharing?

Also, how am I supposed to Flash my dreambox through LAN? What LAN connections are required for this purpose.

THanks in advance
Michael
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32075
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
15-July-2009, 20:51

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewBirth2010 View Post
Hi Guys.

I am going to connect my Dreambox 800 HD to the LAN for cardsharing.

My modem has 4 sockets. One of them is connected to my Computer and the Other is going to be connected to the Dreambox via a cable.

Is it right?
YES

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewBirth2010 View Post
Also I am going to use something like 30-35 meters of CAT5 cable in order to connect the Modem to the Dreambox because it is in another room.

Do you think I am doing something wrong? Is the length of the cable 30-35 meters ok?
CAT5 is good for that distance( its capeable of 1km runs)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewBirth2010 View Post
How can I connect my Dreambox to the Internet for cardsharing?
you`ll need a sharing emu > see the tuts CCcam or G/M Box
Quote:
Originally Posted by NewBirth2010 View Post
Also, how am I supposed to Flash my dreambox through LAN? What LAN connections are required for this purpose.

THanks in advance
Michael
You can Flash via LAN you have the connections as above or via RS232.

Hope that helps!!!


   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PLAN B For This Useful Post:
Fish_N_Chips (15-July-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
NewBirth2010
Member
 
NewBirth2010's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2476
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
15-July-2009, 21:21

Halo PlanB

Thanks for the answer friend. That was what I needed.

Michael
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54219
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
Thumbs up 15-July-2009, 21:35

Also Nabilo Blackhole image i find is really good with Latest @likra channel setting will serve you very well
just remember all dm800 tools etc..will be Enigma2 unlike dm500/600 etc..which is Enigma1 .
you can d/load channl lists/keys/plugins etc.. via remote control which makes life very easy indeed
enjoy and any further questions please post back here and we'll do our best to help you ,
-----
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8279
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
16-July-2009, 00:14

100metres in the recomended lenth for cat5e but with a push it will work at 160metres. theres no way it would work at 1000metres.


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hacienda For This Useful Post:
dariusjonus (16-July-2009)
Old
  (#6)
dariusjonus
Donator
 
dariusjonus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 475

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15139
Experience: 17%

Thanks: 1,052
Thanked 403 Times in 202 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
16-July-2009, 00:22

yes, as hacienda write:
The maximum length for CAT5, CAt5e patch or crossover cables is 100 meters.
Beyond that, you run the risk of signal loss and other complications.
If you need longer cable , you need add extra switch each 100 - 110 meters.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10561
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
16-July-2009, 00:28

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacienda View Post
100metres in the recomended lenth for cat5e but with a push it will work at 160metres. theres no way it would work at 1000metres.
That is correct, 100m is the limit for CAT5 cable. I do not recommend using a cable longer than 60m for a DM even if it is a good Quality FTP cable.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8279
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
16-July-2009, 02:16

if you need a longer cable try cat6 shielded twisted pair


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
NewBirth2010
Member
 
NewBirth2010's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 2476
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
16-July-2009, 08:38

Hi Barney2222, Thank you for your valuable advice about issues that I may encounter in my effort to set up and flash this system. Thank you also for the readiness for further help. Now I am trying to set up the wiring of LAN and DISH through the walls in my house.

Thanks Hacienda, for your advice about the existence of CAT6 shielded twisted pair.

Thank you dariusjonus, for the information about extra switch.

Thanks neoback for your advice about cable length.

I love you
Michael
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32075
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
16-July-2009, 17:27

Just a little update re the CAT5 maximum cable lenghts..... I stand corrected for network useage....

However I have used this system over a huge distance and it works very well with no loss on even the longest run!
Automated Home - BlueDelta Milestone - Video over CAT5

For anyone building a home distribution system this really is the way to go!!


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cable, cat5, ethernet, flash, lan, length


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox