Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, multiple dishes at DreamBox forum; is it possible to have one fixed dish and one diseq motor dish on a dm600s...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
multiple dishes
Old
  (#1)
johnnythefox
Permanent Banned
 
johnnythefox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4783
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: timbuktoo
multiple dishes - 11-August-2008, 14:48

is it possible to have one fixed dish and one diseq motor dish on a dm600s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11410
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
11-August-2008, 14:51

not at the same time.
and you need two images on the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32638
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
11-August-2008, 21:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentSixtynine View Post
not at the same time.
and you need two images on the box.
Please explain this one to me as i `m dying to know how you work that out ???

Quote:
is it possible to have one fixed dish and one diseq motor dish on a dm600s
Yes but it will require either a manual switch or a uncommitted DiSEqC switch, with one output going to the fixed dish and the other to the motor. For ease of setup just get a cheap dm500 as it will be so much simpler.



Last edited by PLAN B; 11-August-2008 at 21:10..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to PLAN B For This Useful Post:
johnnythefox (12-August-2008)
Old
  (#4)
AgentSixtynine
ECS Expert
 
AgentSixtynine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 327

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 397
Magic: 109 / 11410
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 307 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
11-August-2008, 21:23

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyman114 View Post
Please explain this one to me
if you change the settings you lost all scanned channels and have to do a channelscan every time you change the dish.
that will cost mutch time on a dish with motor to scan all sats.

if you have an image for the fixed dish and one for the motor dish you just have to reboot and everything in the channellist ist ok.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dishes, multiple


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox